KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

iemand veroordelen in de proceskosten

English translation: to give judgment against someone for payment of the costs


04:21 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: iemand veroordelen in de proceskosten
legal
peter
English translation:to give judgment against someone for payment of the costs
Explanation:
OR to order someone to pay the costs
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to order someone to pay the litigation costsTitia Dijkstra
4to give judgment against someone for payment of the costsxxxHenri
5 -1to sentence/order someone to pay the litigation costs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4to order someone to pay the costs of proceedings
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to order someone to pay the costs of proceedings


Explanation:
Ref: JURLEX (legal dictionary), A v.d. End

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to order someone to pay the litigation costs


Explanation:
none needed, see ref.


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to sentence/order someone to pay the litigation costs


Explanation:
If you prefer to stress the 'veroordelen' part, you may want to use 'to sentence' (someone to pay the costs of litigation/litigation costs).

Ref.:
www.cft.org/uc-aft/list-serv/10-25-00_e-letter.txt

"... conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine ... that a violator pay all costs
of litigation of an opposing party ... to include the cost of litigation of ..."

If your context is clear enough, you should indeed use 'to order someone...'

"... in litigation the loser is normally ordered to pay the winner's legal costs and
one would think that would make the litigation cost free so far as the winner ..."

www.terry.co.uk/ltgtn.html

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Titia Dijkstra: to sentence should only be used in criminal cases . . .
6 days
  -> could be the case here, no? Otherwise: 'order' (as stated)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give judgment against someone for payment of the costs


Explanation:
OR to order someone to pay the costs

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65