KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voor iedere schade geldt een eigen risico van xxx per gebeurtenis

English translation: All damage or loss is subject to an excess of xxx per incident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor iedere schade geldt een eigen risico van xxx per gebeurtenis
English translation:All damage or loss is subject to an excess of xxx per incident
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

04:23 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voor iedere schade geldt een eigen risico van xxx per gebeurtenis
legal
peter
All damage or loss is subject to an excess of xxx per incident
Explanation:
excess is the term used for "own-risk" in the UK. Schade can be both damage and loss in Dutch. "Damage or loss" would I think be acceptable.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All damage or loss is subject to an excess of xxx per incident
Dave Greatrix
4in respect of each and every loss or damage, the insured shall be liable to pay the first xxx; ORxxxHenri
4every damage event is subject to a deductible of xxx per eventTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every damage event is subject to a deductible of xxx per event


Explanation:
deductible
insurance: amount of money that the policyholders must pay out of their pockets before reimbursements of the insurance company begin


    bilingual with seven years of experience
    barron's dictionaly of Finance and Investment terms
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in respect of each and every loss or damage, the insured shall be liable to pay the first xxx; OR


Explanation:
indemnity shall exclude the first xxx of each and every claim

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All damage or loss is subject to an excess of xxx per incident


Explanation:
excess is the term used for "own-risk" in the UK. Schade can be both damage and loss in Dutch. "Damage or loss" would I think be acceptable.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: But 'deductible' is perfectly acceptable, certainly in the US
7 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Hi David, damage is the word, really. Strike out "or loss" to have a perfect answer! Cheers!
1 hr
  -> Thijs, groetjes! I did that because I didn't know what the claim was for.