KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vanwaardeverklaring van derdenbeslag

English translation: validation of attachment by garnishment


04:23 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vanwaardeverklaring van derdenbeslag
legal
peter
English translation:validation of attachment by garnishment
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2validation of attachment by garnishmentxxxHenri
5declaration of validation of garnishmentTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of validation of garnishment


Explanation:
this is composed based on van de End & my own experied, but instead of garnishment you may wish to use third party attachment - a more descriptive term for the same thing


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validation of attachment by garnishment


Explanation:
confirmed by


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I prefer this, because declaration is not a term frequently used in this context. 'Statement', on the other hand, is.
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
5241 days