KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

beneficiaire aanvaarding van de nalatenschap

English translation: acceptance with liability for the obligations of the deceased only to the value of the estate, also:


04:28 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: beneficiaire aanvaarding van de nalatenschap
adm.
peter
English translation:acceptance with liability for the obligations of the deceased only to the value of the estate, also:
Explanation:
acceptance of the estate subject to the benefit of inventory.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptance of the inheritance subject to the benefit of inventory
Davorka Grgic
4acceptance with liability for the obligations of the deceased only to the value of the estate, also:xxxHenri
4beneficiary('s) acceptance of inheritance
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4beneficiary acceptance of an estateTitia Dijkstra


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance of the inheritance subject to the benefit of inventory


Explanation:
de nalatenschap aanvaarden = accept the inheritance/estate/sucession

beneficiaire aanvaarding = beneficiary acceptance / acceptance without liability to debts beyond
the assets descended / inheritance subject to the benefit of inventory

beneficiare aanvaarde nalatenschap = inheritance accepted subject to the benefit of inventory

(JURLEX)

HTH


    as above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary('s) acceptance of inheritance


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... she owed additional state inheritance taxes and incurred over $7 ... What Constitutes
or Establishes Beneficiary's Acceptance or Renunciation of Devise ..."

www.state.sd.us/state/judicial/opinions/Cases/2000/2000_044...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary acceptance of an estate


Explanation:
samengesteld uit v/d End Juridisch lexicon


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance with liability for the obligations of the deceased only to the value of the estate, also:


Explanation:
acceptance of the estate subject to the benefit of inventory.

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65