KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verplichting niet, niet tijdig of niet behoorlijk nakoomen

English translation: to fail to comply with or perform any obligation at the time and in the manner required


04:31 Oct 31, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verplichting niet, niet tijdig of niet behoorlijk nakoomen
legal
peter
English translation:to fail to comply with or perform any obligation at the time and in the manner required
Explanation:
niet nakomen = to fail to comply with/ to fail to perform

tijdig = at the time required

behoorlijk = in the manner required





Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5failure to meet an obligation or to meet it in time or properlyTitia Dijkstra
4 +1Failure to meet an obligation, or to meet it punctually, or to meet it in the proper manner.
Dave Greatrix
4to fail to comply with or perform any obligation at the time and in the manner requiredxxxHenri
4Failure to meet an obligation in time, properly or at allxxxjarry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure to meet an obligation or to meet it in time or properly


Explanation:
or
not satisfying an obligation at all, not in time or not properly

or
not performing etc.


    six years of experience as a legal translator
    legal courses at English/Dutch universities
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fail to comply with or perform any obligation at the time and in the manner required


Explanation:
niet nakomen = to fail to comply with/ to fail to perform

tijdig = at the time required

behoorlijk = in the manner required








    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure to meet an obligation in time, properly or at all


Explanation:
is short and concise.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failure to meet an obligation, or to meet it punctually, or to meet it in the proper manner.


Explanation:
It is long winded, but it wouldn't be "legal" if it wasn't. Each condition should be outlined so that there is no posssibility of doubt.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: I think you are absolutely right :-)
12 mins