KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Bestek

English translation: Specification schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bestek
English translation:Specification schedule
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

05:28 Nov 1, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Bestek
De Programmatuur bevat ook bij piekbelasting de overeengekomen eigenschappen en voldoet aan de specificaties zoals opgenomen in het Bestek en de offerte.

Nu heb ik de gewoonte om Bestek te vertalen als "Specifications", maar dat kan natuurlijk niet als het specificatie al apart wordt gebruikt. Bovendien kan "properties" niet worden gebruikt - dat is voor eigenschappen . . .
Titia Dijkstra
Specification schedule
Explanation:
A list supplied by or on behalf of the client outlining their wishes as to the criteria of the product.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was closest to what I did in the end, but especially thanks to Marijke as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specification schedule
Dave Greatrix
5description of work to be undertaken
Sven Petersson
4original tender documentation
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specification schedule


Explanation:
A list supplied by or on behalf of the client outlining their wishes as to the criteria of the product.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
This was closest to what I did in the end, but especially thanks to Marijke as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: or Tender specifications
4159 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
description of work to be undertaken


Explanation:
bestek = beschrijving van uit te voeren werk


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original tender documentation


Explanation:
Titia, to broaden your search, you can do a search in the general glossary on bestek. We have been through this before and very many answers were provided, although not quite in this context. I suggest the following: original tender documentation.

Good luck!
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525