KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Sectie Beeldregistratie & Documentonderzoek

English translation: A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation


08:57 Nov 2, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Sectie Beeldregistratie & Documentonderzoek
I've never come across this police dept. before - does anyone know what the official English title is?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation
Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I googled the full term in Dutch to no avail. The only thing I came up with was the site of the Dutch Ministry of Justice. If you have more context, you might be able to find something there. The best things would be to translate the unit with a description of tasks.

Good luck!
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Marijke - I'll go with your suggestion of describing each of the tasks. I'm not sure that 'examining' isn't what they're doing, rather than 'researching', but thank you for your input.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation
Marijke Mayer
3A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation
Marijke Mayer
3A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation
Marijke Mayer
1Lucy is this to do with........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lucy is this to do with........


Explanation:
forgery and fraud?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I googled the full term in Dutch to no avail. The only thing I came up with was the site of the Dutch Ministry of Justice. If you have more context, you might be able to find something there. The best things would be to translate the unit with a description of tasks.

Good luck!
Marijke


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/b_organ/organisa/b1_7/nfi/
    www.minjust.nl:8080/ (English)
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Marijke - I'll go with your suggestion of describing each of the tasks. I'm not sure that 'examining' isn't what they're doing, rather than 'researching', but thank you for your input.

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I googled the full term in Dutch to no avail. The only thing I came up with was the site of the Dutch Ministry of Justice. If you have more context, you might be able to find something there. The best things would be to translate the unit with a description of tasks.

Good luck!
Marijke


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/b_organ/organisa/b1_7/nfi/
    www.minjust.nl:8080/ (English)
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Dutch police department researching image registration and related documentation


Explanation:
Hi Lucy, I googled the full term in Dutch to no avail. The only thing I came up with was the site of the Dutch Ministry of Justice. If you have more context, you might be able to find something there. The best things would be to translate the unit with a description of tasks.

Good luck!
Marijke


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/b_organ/organisa/b1_7/nfi/
    www.minjust.nl:8080/ (English)
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525