KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vruchtgebruikkapitaal

English translation: Hi Willemina,


05:16 Nov 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vruchtgebruikkapitaal
Dit komt uit een testament en ik heb eigenlijk moeite met de hele zin, maar vooral de laatste zinsnede vanaf "mits" tot "vereffenend" die nu volgt en zou elke hulp zeer op prijs stellen. De zin luidt: "ook indien die goederen de ruimte voor het vruchtgebruikkapitaal overtreffen zal de vruchtgebruiker in elk geval mogen verlangen, dat tot mijn nalatenschap behorende inboedelgoederen onderscheidenlijk mijn aandeel daarin en de echtelijke woning(en) tot het vruchtgebruikkapitaal zullen behoren, mits wegens mogelijke overbedeling het verschil vereffenend."
Willemina
English translation:Hi Willemina,
Explanation:
The easiest might be for me to suggest a translation of the whole sentence.
Here we go:
"even these assets were to exceed the funds available for the capital subject to usufruct, the usufructuary may in any event demand that the household effects forming part of my estate, or my share in them as the case may be, as well as the conjugal home(s), shall form part of the capital subject to usufruct, provided the difference due to possible over-distribution is settled.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Beste Jarry,

Thanks very much for your excellent answer - very useful. Wills can be so complicated to read and translate for that matter! This has helped me a lot!

Thanks again

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hi Willemina,xxxjarry
4usufructPieter_H


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Willemina,


Explanation:
The easiest might be for me to suggest a translation of the whole sentence.
Here we go:
"even these assets were to exceed the funds available for the capital subject to usufruct, the usufructuary may in any event demand that the household effects forming part of my estate, or my share in them as the case may be, as well as the conjugal home(s), shall form part of the capital subject to usufruct, provided the difference due to possible over-distribution is settled.

Good luck!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Beste Jarry,

Thanks very much for your excellent answer - very useful. Wills can be so complicated to read and translate for that matter! This has helped me a lot!

Thanks again

Willemina

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usufruct


Explanation:
Dag Willemien!


Hier heb je mijn voorstel.

De link verklaart het meeste kort en krachtig.

Ik hoop dat jer wat mee kunt.

Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/u071.htm
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105