KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

successieaangifte

English translation: inheritance tax return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:successieaangifte
English translation:inheritance tax return
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:58 Nov 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: successieaangifte
Dit komt uit een testament en is de aangifte die uiteindelijk leidt to de heffing van "inheritance tax" is het "inheritance declaration"?

Graag jullie hulp!
Willemina
inheritance tax declaration
Explanation:

Dag Willemina!

Ref: Kramers woordenboek en vele hits op Google.


Groeten,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Pieter! Erg bruikbaar antwoord!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inheritance tax returnxxxjarry
4 -1inheritance tax declarationPieter_H


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inheritance tax declaration


Explanation:

Dag Willemina!

Ref: Kramers woordenboek en vele hits op Google.


Groeten,

Pieter_H



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22inheritance+tax+decl...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Pieter! Erg bruikbaar antwoord!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my answer below. This is not standard English
2 days 1 min
  -> Jarry, if I get 100% hits on the exact text, including a government-body, who am I to doubt the correctness???

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inheritance tax return


Explanation:
In my opinion, 'Declaration' is only used for customs and in international law (Declaration of independence, Unilateral declaration of independence, etc.) Using it in the context of taxation is general, is a typical example of source language interference (A. van den End's Legal Lexicon notwithstanding).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855