KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

onder de last voor het kapitaal

English translation: Sorry,


09:55 Nov 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: onder de last voor het kapitaal
Ik heb moeite met de vertaling van deze uitdrukking uit een testament. De hele zin luidt: "Onder de last voor het kapitaal om op voet van erflaters testament aan beide ergenamen in betaling te geven boedelbestandelen ter waarde van XXXX, zodat zij mitsdien tezamen ontvangen XXXX, hetgeen juist is wat hun krachtens het vorenstaande toekomt".

Help!
Willemina
English translation:Sorry,
Explanation:
'effect' should have been in the plural (effects)
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Hi Jarry,

Thanks very much for your help - I think I covered all the difficult bits now. Wills can be so complex!

Thanks again

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry,xxxjarry
5Hi Willemina,xxxjarry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Willemina,


Explanation:
"To give by way of payment to both heirs, household effect to the value of XXXX as a charge to the capital, as laid down in testator's will, so that they together receive XXXX, which is their correct entitlement in pursuance of the foregoing."

Good luck and just ask if you have more questions.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry,


Explanation:
'effect' should have been in the plural (effects)

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Hi Jarry,

Thanks very much for your help - I think I covered all the difficult bits now. Wills can be so complex!

Thanks again

Willemina