KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

polis oversluiten

English translation: To insure a policy elsewhere, or to renew a policy on


01:53 Nov 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: polis oversluiten
insurance
peter
English translation:To insure a policy elsewhere, or to renew a policy on
Explanation:
different conditions.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To insure a policy elsewhere, or to renew a policy onxxxjarry
4 -1Take out an insurance policy at excess valuePieter_H


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Take out an insurance policy at excess value


Explanation:
Hi peter!

Geen recht toe, recht aan vertaling, maar dit is mijn voorstel, met links naar excess value op Google.


Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=policy+excess++value&bt...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This is wide of the mark!
18 mins
  -> If so, I humbly apologize.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To insure a policy elsewhere, or to renew a policy on


Explanation:
different conditions.


    The Banking and Insurance Lexicon, Michel Voeten and A. van den End
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Robert Allwood: Is that like reinsurance?
2140 days
  -> After 2140 days? Re-insurance is not an individual policy holder's option but an insurance company's