KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

herkapitalisaties zullen zich uitsluitend in de kapitaalsfeer ontwikkelen

English translation: The defintion of "herkapitalisatie" which Roeland M.


02:21 Nov 9, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: herkapitalisaties zullen zich uitsluitend in de kapitaalsfeer ontwikkelen
Dit komt uit een testament en komt na een zin over aandelen die als volgt luidt: ... dat dividenden in aandelen welke ten aanzien van de vruchtgebruiker aan de heffing van inkomstenbelasting zijn onderworpen voor de volle waarde en niet slechts voor de nominale waarde als vruchten zullen worden beschouwd, indien de koers of waarde der betrokken aandelen van de desbetreffende dividen-deklaratie slechts de normale invloed ondergaat; herkapitalisaties zullen zich uitsluitend in de kapitaalsfeer ontwikkelen."
Kan iemand hiermee helpen?
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:The defintion of "herkapitalisatie" which Roeland M.
Explanation:
van Poll gives in his Financieel Woordenboek (published by Het Financieele Dagblad) is as follows:
"Het omzetten van reserves van een bedrijf in aandelenkapitaal, waardoor de algehele kapitaalstructuur wordt gewijzijgd. Herkapitalisatie kan ook plaatsvinden door de uitgifte van, de inkoop van of de afschrijving op gewone aandelen."
The problem with the English word 'recapitalisation' is that it has several different menaings which are not in line with the Dutch definition.
I would therefore suggest that you avoid this word and rephrase it. For example: reserves will only be converted into capital. That said, it may be wise to obtain some more information from you client.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, Jarry, this was very useful.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The defintion of "herkapitalisatie" which Roeland M.xxxjarry
4recapitalizations will only occur in the sphere of capital (movements)xxxHenri


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recapitalizations will only occur in the sphere of capital (movements)


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The defintion of "herkapitalisatie" which Roeland M.


Explanation:
van Poll gives in his Financieel Woordenboek (published by Het Financieele Dagblad) is as follows:
"Het omzetten van reserves van een bedrijf in aandelenkapitaal, waardoor de algehele kapitaalstructuur wordt gewijzijgd. Herkapitalisatie kan ook plaatsvinden door de uitgifte van, de inkoop van of de afschrijving op gewone aandelen."
The problem with the English word 'recapitalisation' is that it has several different menaings which are not in line with the Dutch definition.
I would therefore suggest that you avoid this word and rephrase it. For example: reserves will only be converted into capital. That said, it may be wise to obtain some more information from you client.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help, Jarry, this was very useful.

Willemina