KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

reeks CPI-Werknemers Laag

English translation: CPI, households of wage earners with low income


08:35 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: reeks CPI-Werknemers Laag
huurprijs indexering: overeenkomstig het consumenten prijsindexcijger, reeks CPI-Werknemers Laag
sammi
English translation:CPI, households of wage earners with low income
Explanation:
This translation comes straight from the horse's mouth: the CBS has a very extensive range of English publications, with extracts and briefs published on their web site.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CPI, households of wage earners with low income
Chris Hopley
5“Dutch Consumer Price Index of family consumption, series for families of employees
Marijke Mayer
4low series CPI for employees
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low series CPI for employees


Explanation:
Thta is what I would make of this.

CPI = consumenten prijsindex = consumer rpice index. CPI is frequently used in Dutch texts, but is the same abbreviation in English. There are evidently different index for employees and so-called "zelfstandige". "laag" could refer either to the current level of the index (low) or could be the low end of a range in the index. Dutch sites make the latter interprtetation more likely.

Inflation conversion factors for dollars of 1700 to est. ...
... Consumer Price Index (CPI) conversion factors to ... not yet reflect revised CPI data
(see note above ... number of government employees, Social Security and AFDC ...
www.orst.edu/dept/pol_sci/fac/sahr/sahr.htm - 86k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

National Association of Retired Federal Employees
... Benefits awarded under the Federal Employees Compensation Act (FECA) to ... s percentage
change in the CPI-W. The August 2001 index is 1.8 % higher than ...
www.narfe.org/cola-update.html - 27k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=laag&num=10&btnG=Google+zo...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=CPI+index+&num=10&btnG=Goo...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“Dutch Consumer Price Index of family consumption, series for families of employees


Explanation:
Hello danSL :-)
Dit is een uitreksel van een huurdocument dat ik ooit vertaalde en dat ik ge-edited heb teruggekregen als volgt:
"Rent owed by Tenant shall be adjusted on an annual basis, the first time on 1 January XXXX, on the basis of the rent of Dfl. XX.00, specified for the year 19XX, excluding VAT, and according to the “Dutch Consumer Price Index of family consumption, series for families of employees who in XX earned family income below the maximum wage level for entitlement to national health insurance (1980=100)”, as published by the Dutch Central Bureau for Statistics (CBS) by multiplying the commencing rent (X) with a fraction, of which the numerator shall be the price index for the calendar prior to the year of adjustment (Y) and the denominator shall be the price index figure for the calendar year prior to the year of the commencement of this Lease Agreement (Z);
Thus
X x Y/Z = new Rent "

Good luck!
Marijke



    own experience
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPI, households of wage earners with low income


Explanation:
This translation comes straight from the horse's mouth: the CBS has a very extensive range of English publications, with extracts and briefs published on their web site.


    Reference: http://www.cbs.nl/en/figures/keyfigures/cpi-info.htm
    Reference: http://www.cbs.nl/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thank you