KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

en wel na degene, op wie...

English translation: First of all, the commas after "degenen" and after


11:26 Nov 11, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: en wel na degene, op wie...
I can't seem to make sense of the middle bit of this sentence:
Indien blijkt dat meer dan twee personen in de herstemming zouden worden opgenomen, vindt een tussenstemming plaats tussen degenen, die bij de tweede vrije stemming het hoogste respectievelijk - en wel na degene, op wie het hoogste aantal stemmen werd uitgebracht - het op een na hoogste aantal stemmen op zich verenigden.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:First of all, the commas after "degenen" and after
Explanation:
"degene" are wrong, since these are defining relative clauses. (The travellers who knew about the floods took another road = defining relative clause; the travellers, who knew about the floods, took another road = non-defining relative clause). The same rule applies in Dutch here.

I would translate the whole sentence as follows:
'If more than two persons were to be included in a second ballot, an interim vote shall be held between those who obtained the highest and second highest number of votes in the second free vote, the second highest number being considered in relation to the person who obtained the highest number of votes.'
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you for providing me with such a well-worded answer Jarry.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First of all, the commas after "degenen" and afterxxxjarry
5See explanation
Yngve Roennike
4ndeed after the person who obtained
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ndeed after the person who obtained


Explanation:
"If it should appear that more than two persons will be included in the re-vote, and interim vote will be held between those two persons, who during the second free voting round obtained the highest [vote] respectively – indeed after the person who obtained the highest vote – to include [the highest vote with] the second highest vote."

I.e. they will combine the results of both votes.

Good luck,
Marijke


    own experience
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Run-off election between the two persons obtaining the second and third highest number of votes - after the election winner (to be sure).

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First of all, the commas after "degenen" and after


Explanation:
"degene" are wrong, since these are defining relative clauses. (The travellers who knew about the floods took another road = defining relative clause; the travellers, who knew about the floods, took another road = non-defining relative clause). The same rule applies in Dutch here.

I would translate the whole sentence as follows:
'If more than two persons were to be included in a second ballot, an interim vote shall be held between those who obtained the highest and second highest number of votes in the second free vote, the second highest number being considered in relation to the person who obtained the highest number of votes.'

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you for providing me with such a well-worded answer Jarry.