KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Het goed voor hebben

English translation: mean well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goed voor hebben
English translation:mean well
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

06:30 Nov 14, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Het goed voor hebben
I am not sure exactly what this means, or maybe it was misused. Can anyone help with a good English rendition thereof?
Yngve Roennike
To mean well
Explanation:
Hi Yngve!


That's all there is to it.

Here is what Van Dale says:

meanh
( onovergankelijk werkwoord; meant, meant )
vergelijk meaning
het bedoelen
het voorhebben
context
mean ill / well (to / towards / by someone)
het slecht / goed menen (met iemand)



Regards, Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to mean well
Hans Hereijgers
4To mean wellPieter_H
4I only want the best for (you)floorie
2I only want the best for you
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To mean well


Explanation:
Hi Yngve!


That's all there is to it.

Here is what Van Dale says:

meanh
( onovergankelijk werkwoord; meant, meant )
vergelijk meaning
het bedoelen
het voorhebben
context
mean ill / well (to / towards / by someone)
het slecht / goed menen (met iemand)



Regards, Pieter_H


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I only want the best for you


Explanation:
Hi Yngve,
In addition to Pieters answer...

Without more context it is difficult to say but "Het goed voor hebben" is mostly used in sentences such as
Ik heb het goed/beste met je voor.
which would translate as: I only want the best for you / I only have your best intrests as heart.

Hope this helps.
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: I want the best for my kids and family but I mean well with the rest of the world
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mean well


Explanation:
I think a good equivalent of "het goed voor hebben met iemand" would be "het goed met iemand menen".
The English translation of this sentence (including 'met iemand') is
to mean well with someone, or
to have someone's best interests at heart

Hope it helps!


    Van Dale Dictionary
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I only want the best for (you)


Explanation:
This was the first thing I thought about (and often seen/heard in soaps).

floorie