KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

beoordeling

English translation: judging; adjudication; judgement; review; evaluation; appreciation


13:43 Nov 22, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: beoordeling
in judgement
rob
English translation:judging; adjudication; judgement; review; evaluation; appreciation
Explanation:
with no context- those are the words to choose from.

bosman, vd merwe & hiemstra
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4judging; adjudication; judgement; review; evaluation; appreciation
Sandra Nortje
4assessmentTitia Dijkstra
3Only a thought
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judging; adjudication; judgement; review; evaluation; appreciation


Explanation:
with no context- those are the words to choose from.

bosman, vd merwe & hiemstra

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 hr
  -> thanks, Thijs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 hrs
  -> thank you Evert

agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs
  -> dankie, Jarry

agree  Alexander Schleber: that should be enough choic for any context
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment


Explanation:
as a further alternative to the list above


    six years of experience as a legal translator
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only a thought


Explanation:
as Rob as used the word judgement his self, "beoordeling" can also mean "critcism"


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747