KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

nadelig erkentenis als naar recht

English translation: Without Prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nadelig erkentenis als naar recht
English translation:Without Prejudice
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

16:35 Nov 24, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: nadelig erkentenis als naar recht
dit schrijven wordt U gericht onder alle voorbehoud en zonder enige nadelige erkentenis als naar recht.

The above sentence is in need of proper English parsing.
Yngve Roennike
Without Prejudice
Explanation:
This is how any lagal question would be avoided in the UK. With the inclusion of this phrase at the top of a letter, legal repercussions can be avoided. If I've spelt anything wrong it;s because I've just returned from a pub quiz night.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Encapsulates it in a nutshell, I would say. So many words in Dutch - so few in English. Have we covered all bases?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In my opinion, without prejudice does not coverxxxjarry
5 -1Without Prejudice
Dave Greatrix
4This letter is addressed to you with all rights reservedxxxjarry


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This letter is addressed to you with all rights reserved


Explanation:
and without any admission detrimental to our rights.


    18 years with one of the "Big Five"
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: The normal way of tackling this issue in England is to incluce the phrase "Without Prejudice" at the start of the letter.
14 hrs
  -> In my opinion, without prejudice does not cover "with all rights reserved"

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Without Prejudice


Explanation:
This is how any lagal question would be avoided in the UK. With the inclusion of this phrase at the top of a letter, legal repercussions can be avoided. If I've spelt anything wrong it;s because I've just returned from a pub quiz night.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Encapsulates it in a nutshell, I would say. So many words in Dutch - so few in English. Have we covered all bases?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comment below
8 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my opinion, without prejudice does not cover


Explanation:
"onder alle voorbehoud". It should be remembered that we are dealing with the Belgian legal system, not the British. The first is based on civil law and the second on common law.

If you want to turn this into a heading, and that was not part of the question, you could say:
'Without prejudice [to our rights] and with all rights reserved'

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855