KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voorlopige last onder dwangsom

English translation: provisional order for penalty payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorlopige last onder dwangsom
English translation:provisional order for penalty payment
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

07:30 Nov 26, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voorlopige last onder dwangsom
A penalty that can be imposed within Dutch Competition Law.
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
provisional order for penalty payment
Explanation:
"een last onderdwangsom opleggen" = "impose an order for periodic penalty payment(s)"

More context would be nice.
Selected response from:

Catherine Romanik
Grading comment
Thanks, Catherine, I like that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisional order for penalty paymentCatherine Romanik
4...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)


Explanation:
Full sentence please.

...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)... should already be quite useful.


Ref.:
... to that of England. In the civil context, contempt typically is a coercive penalty,
imprisonment or fine, capable of being purged by compliance; hence the ...

www.phillipsnizer.com/artnew30.htm


Native speaker of:

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)


Explanation:
Full sentence please.

...(under)/(temporary) coercive penalty of fine (until demands are met)... should already be quite useful.


Ref.:
... to that of England. In the civil context, contempt typically is a coercive penalty,
imprisonment or fine, capable of being purged by compliance; hence the ...

www.phillipsnizer.com/artnew30.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional order for penalty payment


Explanation:
"een last onderdwangsom opleggen" = "impose an order for periodic penalty payment(s)"

More context would be nice.


    termstar jlx_nen
Catherine Romanik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Catherine, I like that!