KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

partijstelling

English translation: civil claim, complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klacht met burgerlijke partijstelling
English translation:civil claim, complaint

12:57 Nov 28, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: partijstelling
klacht met burgerlijke partijstelling
Yngve Roennike
Civil Claim
Explanation:
See references below.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That is what I began using, or civil complaint. Chop, chop, as they say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5criminal complaint by member of the publicmepossem
5Civil Claim
Dave Greatrix
5Civil Claim
Dave Greatrix
2action instituted by a private person for damages
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
action instituted by a private person for damages


Explanation:
klacht met(aan)stelling van burgerlijke partij

action instituted by a private person for damages,parallel to prosecution in a criminal case

Partijstelling is not actually the correct spelling but it is widely used - it is not in the Van Dale but I think the above translation is what is meant.


    Reference: http://Eurodic.ip.lu
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Claim


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/0102/searchvaknr.pl?v...
    Reference: http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/0102/searchvaknr.pl?v...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
That is what I began using, or civil complaint. Chop, chop, as they say.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Claim


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/0102/searchvaknr.pl?v...
    Reference: http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/oo-bin/0102/searchvaknr.pl?v...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

4748 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal complaint by member of the public


Explanation:
a bit long, but I cannot say it in shorter :-)

mepossem
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish