KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gedwongen tussenkomst en vrijwaring

English translation: (en)forced intervention and indemnity


10:22 Nov 30, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gedwongen tussenkomst en vrijwaring
This is the title to a summons - I thought perhaps summons for forced intervention (or introduction) of third parties. Does this sound right?
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:(en)forced intervention and indemnity
Explanation:
perhaps enforced, rather than 'forced'?
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clarity
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Compulsory intervention and evictionxxxjarry
4 +1(en)forced intervention and indemnity
Sandra Nortje
4 -1claims and release from
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(en)forced intervention and indemnity


Explanation:
perhaps enforced, rather than 'forced'?


    Bosman, vd Merwe & Hiemstr
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: "vrijwaring" is translated in many ways, but it boils down to "indemnity" at the end of the day.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory intervention and eviction


Explanation:
is one of the suggestions in "The Legal Lexicon" by A. van den End

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: The legal lexicon is way of track with "eviction"! If you sell a car in Holland you would want "vrijwaringsbewijs" which would give you indemnity against further action against parking violations etc. by the new owner.
5 hrs
  -> David, I think you should be aware of the fact that the system of law in England (common law) is very different from the system of law in The Netherlands and Belgium (civil law). The Legal Lexicon is a highly respected publication!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
claims and release from


Explanation:
gholmer, it would appear that a lot more of this sentence is needed to give a satisfactory translation. Take a look at the site below, and compare the translations, they are on the same page. It's legal text, so I suppose ypu can assume that it is accurate. I didn't agree with "eviction" I had just got home from the Pub, and "mis-clicked"


    Reference: http://www.jobs4tourism.be/en/jseeker_privacy.asp
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: In CIVIL LAW evict means to recover anything from a person by virtue of judgement of a court or judicial sentence.
45 mins
  -> Should that not be to recover property from a person?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clarity


Explanation:
"Vrijwaring" as already said can be translated in numerous ways depending on the context. (See several European Directives at Euro-Lex, translated in all Euro languages. What it comes down to is release or indemnity from a specific claim, request, duty, obligation, etc,etc. I am not trying to be awkward, but I see no link between "vrijwaring" and "eviction"

From Law.com

eviction
n.

A generic word for the act of expelling (kicking out) someone from real property either by legal action (suit for unlawful detainer), a claim of superior (actual) title to the property, or actions which prevent the tenant from continuing in possession (constructive eviction). Most frequently eviction consists of ousting a tenant who has breached the terms of a lease or rental agreement by not paying rent or a tenant who has stayed (held over) after the term of the lease has expired or only had a month-to-month tenancy.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: My apologies. What threw me here is that I construed "gedwongen" as applicable to both "tussenkomst" and "vrijwaring". I withdraw both my suggested answer and my comments.
3 hrs
  -> Have a good weekend, Jarry!