KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

blijkt uit de omstandigheden

English translation: clear under the circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blijkt uit de omstandigheden
English translation:clear under the circumstances
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

07:43 Dec 5, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: blijkt uit de omstandigheden
OVERWEGENDE, dat het bestaan van deze grond blijkt uit de omstandigheden dat verhoor van getuigen en nader verhoor van X noodzakelijk is; gezien art. 1,2,3 etc.
Lucy Simpson
Whereas, for this reason it is clear under the circumstances
Explanation:

that the questioning of witnesses and the further questioning of X is necessary:

I think I can see your dilemma Lucy. It' almost as though either "for this reason" or "under the circumstances" or "Whereas" should be ommitted than it would sound "English". Maybe "Whereas, for this reason" could be replaced simply by "Therefore", it is clear.......

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ah, but David, this is legalese - never use one word where 3 will do! I've used 'upon considering that' instead of 'whereas', i.e. this reason makes it necessary, given the circumstances..., and we're considering that fact!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the circumstances show that
Chris Hopley
4Whereas, for this reason it is clear under the circumstances
Dave Greatrix
4Whereas, for this reason, it would appear in the circumstances
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whereas, for this reason, it would appear in the circumstances


Explanation:
that the questioning of witnesses and the further questioning of X is necessary:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the circumstances show that


Explanation:
the circumstances confirm/reveal/demonstrate

... is shown/demonstrated/etc. by the circumstances


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whereas, for this reason it is clear under the circumstances


Explanation:

that the questioning of witnesses and the further questioning of X is necessary:

I think I can see your dilemma Lucy. It' almost as though either "for this reason" or "under the circumstances" or "Whereas" should be ommitted than it would sound "English". Maybe "Whereas, for this reason" could be replaced simply by "Therefore", it is clear.......



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Ah, but David, this is legalese - never use one word where 3 will do! I've used 'upon considering that' instead of 'whereas', i.e. this reason makes it necessary, given the circumstances..., and we're considering that fact!