KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vlottende werkuren

English translation: flexitime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vlottende werkuren
English translation:flexitime
Entered by: Greta Holmer

12:51 Dec 6, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vlottende werkuren
This is in an employment contract - it relates to the number of hours the employee will work:

De bediende zal 38 uur per week werken overeenkomstig volgend schema: vlottende werkuren (37u/week op jaarbasis)
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
flex time
Explanation:
23000 Google hits!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't checked google - I think the English term is 'flexitime' though. (Oxford English Dictionary).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flex time
Sven Petersson
4 +1Flexible working hoursPieter_H


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flex time


Explanation:
23000 Google hits!


    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't checked google - I think the English term is 'flexitime' though. (Oxford English Dictionary).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flexible working hours


Explanation:
Hi

Bij deze mijn voorstel.
Dit wordt veelal in het VK gebruikt.

Groeten,

Pieter_H





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22flexible+working-hou...
    Reference: http://web.glam.ac.uk/departments/personnel/flexible.php
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: IMO, this is the more formal term for common old garden "flexitime".
14 hrs