KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

beslagtrommel

English translation: writ of attachment canister


07:56 Dec 7, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: beslagtrommel
Inderdaad zijn de NV... enerzijds en NV ... anderzijds NA verzoekster bewared beslag gaan leggen op dezelfde onroerende goederen (cfr. beslagtrommel) waarop verzoekster reeds beslag gelegd heeft.

What is a beslagtrommel?
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:writ of attachment canister
Explanation:
purely a guess, based on your context (in particular the 'cfr.'):

A trommel can be a canister or a cylindrical sheet-metal container. I imagine that the person making the attachment deposits the writ of attachment in some sort of container on the property in question(or attached to the property) , and this container may be a canister.

Even if this is all true, I am unable to suggest what (if any) English equivalent there may be.

good luck!
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks - these seems the most likely in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As far as Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek is concerned the word does not exist!
Willemina Hagenauw
1writ of attachment canisterKen Cox
2 -1Dough containerPieter_H


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As far as Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek is concerned the word does not exist!


Explanation:
Would you have any more context? Could you ask the client?


    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dough container


Explanation:
Hi,

Met wat fantasie: Als het om een bakkerij of iets dergelijk gaat, kan het wel een "dough container" zijn.
Daarin wordt deeg of beslag te rijzen gezet.


Een gokje -ik hoop dat je eer wat aan hebt.. Prettig weekend.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

PS +een aantal hits op Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22Dough+container%22&b...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: In this context ""in "beslag" nemen"" means "to confiscate" "take possession of" nothing to do with baking IMHO
15 hrs
  -> David, I realise that, but I took "beslagtrommel" for one of the ITEMS to be confiscated. That "beslag" can mean both "dough" and "confiscate" is confusing. Hence I also indicated that it's a guess.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
writ of attachment canister


Explanation:
purely a guess, based on your context (in particular the 'cfr.'):

A trommel can be a canister or a cylindrical sheet-metal container. I imagine that the person making the attachment deposits the writ of attachment in some sort of container on the property in question(or attached to the property) , and this container may be a canister.

Even if this is all true, I am unable to suggest what (if any) English equivalent there may be.

good luck!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks - these seems the most likely in the context.