KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

kraambed

English translation: confinement


08:18 Dec 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: kraambed
the time after pregnancy
yvon
English translation:confinement
Explanation:
Van Dale:
kraambed het
1 bed waarin een vrouw bevalt
childbed
context
in het kraambed sterven
die in childbirth
in het kraambed (liggen)
be confined
zij is pas uit het kraambed
she has only recently given birth / had a baby

2 het kraamvrouw zijn
± lying-in
± confinement
context
een lang kraambed
a long period of lying-in
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confinement
Carla Zwanenberg
4 +1sort of agreeing with Carla but not enough space for comments!
Lucy Simpson
4 -1convalescence
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confinement


Explanation:
Van Dale:
kraambed het
1 bed waarin een vrouw bevalt
childbed
context
in het kraambed sterven
die in childbirth
in het kraambed (liggen)
be confined
zij is pas uit het kraambed
she has only recently given birth / had a baby

2 het kraamvrouw zijn
± lying-in
± confinement
context
een lang kraambed
a long period of lying-in

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: See:http://www.motherhood.com.sg/recipes/confinement/default.asp
13 mins
  -> Thanks. By the way, do you really have to be in confinament to enjoy these recipes, David? :)

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convalescence


Explanation:
This is the period of recovery, recuperation period. See Google.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See above!
3 hrs
  -> You will have noticed Sven that I have agreed with Carl and supplied a reference. Merry Christmas.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sort of agreeing with Carla but not enough space for comments!


Explanation:
The thing I would say about kraambed is that you may have to watch for cultural references here. I had my second baby in the Netherlands, and spent a week at home in the 'kraambed' being looked after by a 'kraamzorg'. In the UK I was out of the hospital within three days, and I didn't stay in the bed in which I gave birth, anyway. I started off in a labour ward, was moved to a delivery suite and then came back onto the maternity ward.
The Collins English dictionary gives confinement as 'the period from the onset of labour to the birth of the child', whereas the Van Dale monolingual refers to the kraambed as either being the bed where the child was born [but I've never heard it called 'child-bed'] OR the period up to, including and after the birth (when your kraamzorg/maternity nurse/doula) is around to help.

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: That is exactly what bugs me about "confinement"
4 days