KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

kantongerecht

English translation: District Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kantongerecht
English translation:District Court
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

22:49 Dec 27, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: kantongerecht
het kantongerecht te bezoeken
michael
District Court
Explanation:
Cantonal Court is widely used, but not in the UK or USA. A canton is a division or district. Switzerland for example, is made up of "cantons" The term also seems to be widely used in relation to Bosnia.


ECHR CASES - Winterwerp v Netherlands
... order made by the District Court (kantongerecht) of his place of. residence. On his
wife's ... Done in English and French, the English text being authentic, at the. ...
www.startlawmachine.com/engwls/uklic_123/b_lst_hrl/cases/ cs_hrl_Winterwerp_v_Netherlands.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ordinary judiciary in The Netherlands consists of the following courts:

Cantonal Court (Kantongerecht) — A court of first instance mainly for minor matters and rent matters, and cases with a value below DFL 5,000;
District Court (Arrondissementsrechtbank) — A court of first instance for any other cases and the appellate court for judgments from the Cantonal Court;
Court of Appeal (Gerechtshof) — An appellate court for the judgments by the District Courts, reviewing cases both on facts and law and generally consisting of three judges; and
Supreme Court (Hoge Raad) — The highest court, established especially for cassation against judgments from the Court of Appeal, reviewing cases only on points of law.

Taken from: http://www.proz.com/glossary/126765#

There appears to be conflicting opinions as to whether a \"kantongerecht\" is a \"cantonal court\", \"district court\", I have also seen it translated as \"magistrates court\".

In short, \"cantonal court\" though not common, (certainly in the UK) could not be considered to be incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

themis.wustl.edu/ibll/Businvesthtml/Netherla.htm: Reference correction!
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5District Court
Dave Greatrix
5 +3cantonal courtTitia Dijkstra
4 +2Aanvulling op de antwoord van Titia en David
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cantonal court


Explanation:
gebruikelijke vertaling


    zeven jaar ervaring als tweetalig juridisch vertaalster
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
9 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: This is the preferred translation of the European Commission's translation service. See their style guide: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/en/stygd/enstyle.htm
3 days 9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
District Court


Explanation:
Cantonal Court is widely used, but not in the UK or USA. A canton is a division or district. Switzerland for example, is made up of "cantons" The term also seems to be widely used in relation to Bosnia.


ECHR CASES - Winterwerp v Netherlands
... order made by the District Court (kantongerecht) of his place of. residence. On his
wife's ... Done in English and French, the English text being authentic, at the. ...
www.startlawmachine.com/engwls/uklic_123/b_lst_hrl/cases/ cs_hrl_Winterwerp_v_Netherlands.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ordinary judiciary in The Netherlands consists of the following courts:

Cantonal Court (Kantongerecht) — A court of first instance mainly for minor matters and rent matters, and cases with a value below DFL 5,000;
District Court (Arrondissementsrechtbank) — A court of first instance for any other cases and the appellate court for judgments from the Cantonal Court;
Court of Appeal (Gerechtshof) — An appellate court for the judgments by the District Courts, reviewing cases both on facts and law and generally consisting of three judges; and
Supreme Court (Hoge Raad) — The highest court, established especially for cassation against judgments from the Court of Appeal, reviewing cases only on points of law.

Taken from: http://www.proz.com/glossary/126765#

There appears to be conflicting opinions as to whether a \"kantongerecht\" is a \"cantonal court\", \"district court\", I have also seen it translated as \"magistrates court\".

In short, \"cantonal court\" though not common, (certainly in the UK) could not be considered to be incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

themis.wustl.edu/ibll/Businvesthtml/Netherla.htm: Reference correction!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Carla!

agree  Marijke Mayer: Excellent explanation for a confusing issue! Although Cantonal Court is widely used in the Netherlands, an English speaker might not know what is meant. For this reason I generally use District Court for USA transl.and Magistrates Crt.for UK translations.
9 hrs
  -> How refreshing! How Heineken!

agree  Catherine Romanik: Jurles NEN gives subdistrict court
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine!

agree  Hermeneutica: totally agree, esp. with Marijke's comment
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci, Dee!

agree  Chris Hopley: but Marijke, I think the kantongerecht correpsonds more closely with the 'small claims court' (UK & US). In the UK, *all* criminal cases begin in the magistrate's court, whereas a kantongerecht in NL only deals with civil cases and certain misdemeanours.
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Have a good one tonight, Chris!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aanvulling op de antwoord van Titia en David


Explanation:
Hallo Michael,

Zoals David al zei, is het belangrijk te weten waar dat kantongerecht zich bevindt. Cantonal court is de algemene vertaling maar van Dale geeft daarbij ook nog de volgende mogelijkheden:

kantongerecht het
1 rechtscollege
cantonal court
Engeland; ± magistrates' court
Schotland; ± district court
USA; ± municipal court, police court, Justice of the Peace court
2 gebouw
cantonal court(-house)

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
14 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Chris Hopley: The answers given by Van Dale provide an understanding of what the thing is, but are by no means sacred.
3 days 1 min
  -> Tell me something new, Chris ;-) Happy New Year!