KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

in het kader van de uitvoering van deze overeenkomst

English translation: execution, carrying out, fulfilment (in place of performance)


06:53 Jan 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / CONTRACT/AGREEMENT
Dutch term or phrase: in het kader van de uitvoering van deze overeenkomst
'X' geeft 'Y' hierbij het niet-exclusieve recht om de merken en andere tekens van 'Y' te gebruiken voor de in het kader van de uitvoering van deze overeenkomst aan 'Y' ter beschikking gestelde materialen.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:execution, carrying out, fulfilment (in place of performance)
Explanation:
That would be my only change to the first answer given - performance tends to be used as in 'performance' of a duty or obligation.
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
Thanks all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the performance of this agreement
Chris Hopley
5 +1within the scope of [the implementation, the performance] of this/the present agreement
Hermeneutica
5 -1execution, carrying out, fulfilment (in place of performance)
Lucy Simpson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the performance of this agreement


Explanation:
X assigns Y a non-exclusive right to use the trademarks and other devices of Y in respect of the materials provided to Y in the performance of this agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 07:52:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don’t wish to suggest that ‘implementation’ or ‘execution’ are wrong, but ‘performance’ is definitely right, especially in the context of a legal agreement. English-language reference works bear me out in this use of “performance of an agreement / contract”. See, for example, my reference in reply to Lucy’s answer below.

I’ve also found a number of examples on-line from reasonably reliable sources:

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Section 4, Novell and/or its licensors retain on an exclusive basis for itself all right, title and interest in and to any intellectual property developed, delivered and/or used by Novell in the performance of this Agreement.
http://www.novell.com/consulting/bso/bt/agreement.html

In the performance of this Agreement, Seller will comply with all applicable statutes, rules, regulations and orders of the United States and of any states or political subdivision thereof, including laws and regulations pertaining to labor, wages, hours and other conditions of employment, applicable price ceilings.
http://e-business.aarcorp.com/mil_terms.htm

You will indemnify us for third party claims made against us arising out of your conduct under this Agreement. Except for […] any liability which under relevant statutes or other law may be excluded or limited, in the event of a default in the performance of this Agreement […]
http://commerce.www.ibm.com/content/home/en_US/affiliates/af...


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Excellent (of course!)
8 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Succinct and to the point.
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson: Printed out and added to my Van den End! Although van den End distinguishes between 'performance of a contract' (Dutch 'contract') and fulfilment of an agreement (overeenkomst)
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the scope of [the implementation, the performance] of this/the present agreement


Explanation:
You can do it with or without the items in square brackets within the context of the sentence given.

Happy 2002!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I've considered that too, but abandoned it in favor of Chris' answer. He coins it perfectly in a simple phrase!
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
execution, carrying out, fulfilment (in place of performance)


Explanation:
That would be my only change to the first answer given - performance tends to be used as in 'performance' of a duty or obligation.


    Van den End Legal Lexicon
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Dictionary of Law (OUP): performance of contract = The carrying out of obligations under a contract. Performance by both parties discharges the contract completely; performance by one party discharges him alone. Etc., etc.
14 hrs