KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Niettegenstaande het hierna te vermelden

English translation: The following conditions nowithstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Niettegenstaande het hierna te vermelden
English translation:The following conditions nowithstanding
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:05 Jan 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract/agreement
Dutch term or phrase: Niettegenstaande het hierna te vermelden
Niettegenstaande het hierna te vermelden zal 'X' de verantwoordelijkheid dragen...
I'm not sure of the exact legal register used here: 'notwithstanding the hereafter mentioned' doesn't sound quite right to me!
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
The following conditions nowithstanding
Explanation:
DigiPara Lizenzvertrag
... The following conditions notwithstanding, our General Terms of Business shall apply
in so far as they are not supplanted by the stipulations which follow. Our ...
www.en81.com/licenseagreement/LZV972GB.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notwithstanding the provisions set forth hereafter
Chris Hopley
4The following conditions nowithstanding
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding the provisions set forth hereafter


Explanation:
or

notwithstanding the provisions set out below

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
1 min

agree  GertV
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The following conditions nowithstanding


Explanation:
DigiPara Lizenzvertrag
... The following conditions notwithstanding, our General Terms of Business shall apply
in so far as they are not supplanted by the stipulations which follow. Our ...
www.en81.com/licenseagreement/LZV972GB.htm


    Reference: http://www.co.chesterfield.va.us/boardofsupervisors/mn000823...
    Reference: http://www.echamicrobiology.co.uk/terms_conditions.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.