KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

de andere Partij aanvraagt surseance van betaling. de andere Partij aanvraagt...

English translation: The other party applies for suspension of payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de andere Partij vraagt surseance van betaling aan
English translation:The other party applies for suspension of payments
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:47 Jan 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract/agreement
Dutch term or phrase: de andere Partij aanvraagt surseance van betaling. de andere Partij aanvraagt...
(1)de andere Partij aanvraagt surseance van betaling. (2)de andere Partij aanvraagt faillissement dan wel in staat van faillissement komt te verkeren.
Once again, I am unfamiliar with legal jargon and the correct terminology would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
The other party applies for suspension of payments
Explanation:
(2) the other party files for bankruptcy or is declared bankrupt.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks and to Marijke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The other party applies for suspension of paymentsxxxjarry
5the other party APPLIES FOR/ FILES FOR
Marijke Mayer
3The opposite party applies for a moratoriumxxxwilliamson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The other party applies for suspension of payments


Explanation:
(2) the other party files for bankruptcy or is declared bankrupt.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks and to Marijke

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the other party APPLIES FOR/ FILES FOR


Explanation:
Hi, Elisabeth,

In correct Dutch it's
"de andere Partij vraagt surseance van betaling aan." which might have added to the confusion.

"the other party APPLIES FOR/ FILES FOR a moratorium of payment/ for suspension of payment"
Van den End's Juridisch Lexicon

Regards,
Marijke Mayer

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The opposite party applies for a moratorium


Explanation:
(1) From 'Transword "Dutch-English" legal dictionary.
(a)The opposite party applies for a moratorium
(b)The opposite party applies for a deferment of payments. (cfr.US: to file a petition for chapter 11)

(2) This is not a correct Dutch sentence, hence, I had to interpret it

(2)the oppposite party files a petition for bankruptcy rather than ending up bankrupt.

xxxwilliamson