KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

ALDUS overeengekomen en in tweevoud opgemaakt en ondertekend,

English translation: Agreed accordingly and drawn up and signed in duplicate.


10:02 Jan 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract/agreement
Dutch term or phrase: ALDUS overeengekomen en in tweevoud opgemaakt en ondertekend,
ALDUS overeengekomen en in tweevoud opgemaakt en ondertekend,

comes before 'on behalf of, name,function, signature, place and date' of a contract
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Agreed accordingly and drawn up and signed in duplicate.
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thus agreed and drawn up and signed in duplicatexxxjarry
5 +1Agreed accordingly and drawn up and signed in duplicate.Titia Dijkstra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thus agreed and drawn up and signed in duplicate


Explanation:
would be the standard phrase for this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Actually, the 'thus' may be skipped, in fact, it's usually left out.
7 mins
  -> Thank you (agree that 'thus' is usually left untranslated)

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
2615 days
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreed accordingly and drawn up and signed in duplicate.


Explanation:
an alternative


    seven years of experience as a legal translator
    English law degree & a number of Dutch law subjects
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
7 mins