KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

X en Y hun overeenkomst thans schriftelijk wensen vast te leggen.

English translation: X and Y now wish to have a written agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:X en Y hun overeenkomst thans schriftelijk wensen vast te leggen.
English translation:X and Y now wish to have a written agreement
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

17:28 Jan 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / contract/agreement
Dutch term or phrase: X en Y hun overeenkomst thans schriftelijk wensen vast te leggen.
X en Y hun overeenkomst thans schriftelijk wensen vast te leggen.
part of introduction to the parties concerned in a contract/agreement
Elizabeth Duke
X and Y now wish to have a written agreement
Explanation:
Implicit in answer
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Sorry for what must be simplistic for you. Unfortunately my legalese is so far not good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X and Y now wish to have a written agreement
Dave Greatrix
4X and Y desire to lay down their agreement in writing
Marijke Mayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X and Y desire to lay down their agreement in writing


Explanation:
standard phrase in contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 19:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I did not qualify my sentence earlier, because of family time restraints.
Although I have translated nary an agreement during my time as a corporate translator, I checked Van den End\'s Juridisch Lexicon just for the sake of it, to find out my memory served me correctly. I had just left out the \'thans\'

At this time X and Y desire to lay down their agreement in writing.

This is more stilted English, used predominantly for contracts, whereas my colleague David below reflects a more modern English, and he is British! The choice is up to you, we just want to help out!


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X and Y now wish to have a written agreement


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Sorry for what must be simplistic for you. Unfortunately my legalese is so far not good.