KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

of het karakter niet meer zo was dat

English translation: the nature of the conversation


17:24 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: of het karakter niet meer zo was dat
The whole sentence reads thus:
Op de vraag of het karakter van het gesprek niet meer zo was dat de beide [Messrs. X] en [Mr. Y] aan de ene kant luisterden en de [Mr. Z] aan de andere kant zijn verhaal deed antwoord ik dat ik...
Lucy Simpson
English translation:the nature of the conversation
Explanation:
to the question if the nature of the conversation was not rather that ....
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
What I would have expected to read in this sentence was along the lines of 'I was asked whether it wasn't the case that...', so I think that the use of 'rather that' fits the bill in this instance. Thanks for all replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In answer to the question whether the nature of thexxxjarry
5 +1whether the nature of the conversation was no longer such thatTitia Dijkstra
4nature of the call versus physical positions of the participants
Marijke Mayer
4In answer to the question as to whether the nature of the
Dave Greatrix
4the nature of the conversation
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nature of the conversation


Explanation:
to the question if the nature of the conversation was not rather that ....

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
What I would have expected to read in this sentence was along the lines of 'I was asked whether it wasn't the case that...', so I think that the use of 'rather that' fits the bill in this instance. Thanks for all replies.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In answer to the question whether the nature of the


Explanation:
conversation no longer provided a setting in which the two ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
19 mins

agree  Meturgan: Very please to see you again.
1 hr
  -> That is very kind of you. Thanks, I really appreciate it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether the nature of the conversation was no longer such that


Explanation:
To the question whether the nature of the conversation was no longer such that both .. . listened etc.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: None
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In answer to the question as to whether the nature of the


Explanation:
conversation was such that on one side (hand)both (Mr.X and Mr. Y) listened and on the other side (hand) Mr.Z related his story, I would answer the following......

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature of the call versus physical positions of the participants


Explanation:
Upon the question whether the participants to the telephone conversation were still in their original positions, i.e. that [Messrs. X] and [Mr. Y] were both still listening on the one side and [Mr. Z] was telling his story on the other, I answered that I . . .

It just now hit me that here the confusing part is that it was not the nature of the telephone call, but the physical positions of the participants at the telephone sets that are under scrunity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . that the telephone conversation required [Messrs. X] and [Mr. Y] to continue listening in on the one side and [Mr. Z] telling his story on the other . . .

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525