KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

niet uitgelegd alsof

English translation: Since I was not au fait with the actual situation, I did


17:29 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: niet uitgelegd alsof
I'm not sure about the 'alsof': Omdat ik de feitelijke situatie niet kende heb ik het voorgaande niet uitgelegd alsof X achter Y moest gaan staan.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:Since I was not au fait with the actual situation, I did
Explanation:
not construe the foregoing to mean that X had to ...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation of 'uitleggen' as understand. I think, though, that construe slightly gets the edge here because there are a lot of 'what did you think?' questions being asked, i.e. 'what did you interpret as being the meaning of...'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As I was not aware of the actual situation,
Dave Greatrix
4 +1asTitia Dijkstra
4 +1Since I was not au fait with the actual situation, I didxxxjarry
5as thoughLee Penya
4did not understand that
Marijke Mayer
4as if
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as though


Explanation:
None needed; "alsof" means "as if, as though."


    van Dale NL-EN dictionary
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if


Explanation:
...I didn't explain...as if X had to go and stand behind Y.

No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since I was not au fait with the actual situation, I did


Explanation:
not construe the foregoing to mean that X had to ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation of 'uitleggen' as understand. I think, though, that construe slightly gets the edge here because there are a lot of 'what did you think?' questions being asked, i.e. 'what did you interpret as being the meaning of...'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: That's it
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as


Explanation:
As I did not know the actual situation, I did not construe (or intertpret) the above as X having to follow after Y.

I think just "as" could also work.
I believe using "explain" for "uitleggen" would be wrong.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: interpret is a good word for this!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As I was not aware of the actual situation,


Explanation:


I did not understand the above to mean that X should be behind (stand behind)Y.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Hello, I see that you also used 'understand' voor 'uitleggen'
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not understand that


Explanation:
As I was not acquainted with the actual situation, in view of the above I did not understand that Y was supposed to stand behind X

Ah, you know how to pick 'em, Lucy!

The 'alsof' is clearly out of place here. Here the subject of the sentence is the erroneous use of the verb 'uitleggen'. In Dutch colloquialism 'uitleggen' is often used in this manner. "Oh, dat had ik niet zo uitgelegd" means 'niet begrepen' not understood. Whereas the correct meaning of the word 'uitleggen'is "to explain something to someone" and not to yourself (and then not understand :-)).

Hope to have helped you with this.

Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525