KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

uitvoebaar bij voorraad

English translation: enforceable in anticipation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoebaar bij voorraad
English translation:enforceable in anticipation
Entered by: Arika

20:35 Jan 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / defamation
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoebaar bij voorraad
Part of a judges decision
Arika
Australia
enforceable in anticipation
Explanation:
Een andere mogelijkheid:

ref.:

3. De beslissing houdende verlof tot tenuitvoerlegging is van rechtswege bij voorraad uitvoerbaar.
Maatregelen inzake verkoop of toewijzing of alle andere maatregelen ter waarborging van de in de beslissing neergelegde rechten worden evenwel geschorst gedurende de in lid 1 bedoelde termijn voor verzet en, indien verzet wordt gedaan, totdat daarover bij een in kracht van gewijsde gegane beslissing uitspraak is gedaan. Het gerecht waar het verzet is gedaan, kan evenwel anders beslissen, eventueel onder voorbehoud van het stellen van een door hem vastgestelde waarborg.

at:

europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/com/dat/1997/nl_597PC0609.html

Vertaald:

3. The judgment authorizing enforcement shall automatically be enforceable in anticipation.

However, measures for the sale or assignment of property and all other measures to secure rights recognized by the judgment shall be suspended for the duration of the period allowed for appeals pursuant to paragraph 1 and, if an appeal is brought, until such time as judgment has been given on the appeal and has become enforceable. The court hearing the appeal may, however, decide otherwise, subject, if it deems fit, to the provision of such security as it may determine.

at

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/dat/1997/en_597PC0609.ht...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforceable notwithstanding appealTitia Dijkstra
4enforceable in anticipation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4provisionally enforceable / to have immediate effect
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisionally enforceable / to have immediate effect


Explanation:
Hello Arika,

::: Judicial Procedure :::
... the reasons for the decision. A judgment is not enforceable until it becomes final.
However, the court may declare a judgment provisionally enforceable. ...
www.scourt.go.kr/english/procedure/applicable.html

Reference Van den End's Legal Lexicon

best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforceable notwithstanding appeal


Explanation:
we used this at the legal translation agency I used to work for


    seven years of experience as a legal translator
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I think this coins it!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforceable in anticipation


Explanation:
Een andere mogelijkheid:

ref.:

3. De beslissing houdende verlof tot tenuitvoerlegging is van rechtswege bij voorraad uitvoerbaar.
Maatregelen inzake verkoop of toewijzing of alle andere maatregelen ter waarborging van de in de beslissing neergelegde rechten worden evenwel geschorst gedurende de in lid 1 bedoelde termijn voor verzet en, indien verzet wordt gedaan, totdat daarover bij een in kracht van gewijsde gegane beslissing uitspraak is gedaan. Het gerecht waar het verzet is gedaan, kan evenwel anders beslissen, eventueel onder voorbehoud van het stellen van een door hem vastgestelde waarborg.

at:

europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/com/dat/1997/nl_597PC0609.html

Vertaald:

3. The judgment authorizing enforcement shall automatically be enforceable in anticipation.

However, measures for the sale or assignment of property and all other measures to secure rights recognized by the judgment shall be suspended for the duration of the period allowed for appeals pursuant to paragraph 1 and, if an appeal is brought, until such time as judgment has been given on the appeal and has become enforceable. The court hearing the appeal may, however, decide otherwise, subject, if it deems fit, to the provision of such security as it may determine.

at

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/dat/1997/en_597PC0609.ht...


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks very much.