KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

domicilie

English translation: address for service


00:40 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: domicilie
As in the "legal" domicilie referred to at the conclusion of many private deeds/acts etc.
Arika
Australia
English translation:address for service
Explanation:
domicilie/woonplaats kiezen = to give an address for service (of process)

See, for example, the Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters (art. 33):

"De verzoeker moet, binnen het rechtsgebied van het gerecht dat van het verzoek kennis neemt, woonplaats kiezen. Kent echter de wetgeving van de aangezochte Staat geen woonplaatskeuze, dan kan de verzoeker een procesgemachtigde aanwijzen."

"The applicant must give an address for service of process within the area of jurisdiction of the court applied to. However, if the law of the State in which enforcement is sought does not provide for the furnishing of such an address, the applicant shall appoint a representative ad litem."

For another example, see art. 35(2) in the texts referenced below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 09:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term you\'re looking for. In English it\'s known as the address for service, i.e. the address to which all legal documents, summonses, etc. have to be sent. Check out http://www.google.com/search?q="address for service of proce... for reems of examples in contracts and other legal documents.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. Is it common to include that kind of sentence in English deeds/private legal doucments or is it a Dutch/French thing?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2domicile / permanent address
Marijke Mayer
5address for service
Chris Hopley
4domicileCatherine Romanik
4 -1ResidencyPieter_H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domicile / permanent address


Explanation:
i.e. domicilie hebben = to be dominciles / resident, to have one'domicile / permanent address

From Lexal Lexicon by Van den End.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, ma'm.

agree  xxxpietje: Juridische Lexicon: wettelijk domicilie: legal domicile. Chosen or elected domicile at the office of ....
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
address for service


Explanation:
domicilie/woonplaats kiezen = to give an address for service (of process)

See, for example, the Convention on Jurisdiction and the Enforcement of Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters (art. 33):

"De verzoeker moet, binnen het rechtsgebied van het gerecht dat van het verzoek kennis neemt, woonplaats kiezen. Kent echter de wetgeving van de aangezochte Staat geen woonplaatskeuze, dan kan de verzoeker een procesgemachtigde aanwijzen."

"The applicant must give an address for service of process within the area of jurisdiction of the court applied to. However, if the law of the State in which enforcement is sought does not provide for the furnishing of such an address, the applicant shall appoint a representative ad litem."

For another example, see art. 35(2) in the texts referenced below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 09:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term you\'re looking for. In English it\'s known as the address for service, i.e. the address to which all legal documents, summonses, etc. have to be sent. Check out http://www.google.com/search?q="address for service of proce... for reems of examples in contracts and other legal documents.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/2001/nl_301X0810_01....
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2001/en_301X0810_01....
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks. Is it common to include that kind of sentence in English deeds/private legal doucments or is it a Dutch/French thing?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Residency


Explanation:
Hi Arika!

This is a commonly used term in both legal documents and otherwise.

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Ref: own knowledge and more than 1.000.000 hits on Google to confirm the validity of the term.




    Reference: http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/services/residency/
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: residency in the context cited is "verblijf". http://www.immigratiedienst.nl/
24 mins

neutral  Koos Vanderwilt: ResidencE
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domicile


Explanation:
selection from jurlex nen:
domicilie kiezen ten kantore van =
choose domicile at the office of

hierbij domicilie kiezende =
hereby choosing domicile

Catherine Romanik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4