KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

staatsblad

English translation: Bulletin of Acts and Decrees / Dutch Official Paper / Government Gazette / The official Belgian gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staatsblad
English translation:Bulletin of Acts and Decrees / Dutch Official Paper / Government Gazette / The official Belgian gazette
Entered by: Arika

00:43 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: staatsblad
Name of a kind of legislative instrument, possibly.
Arika
Australia
Bulletin of Acts and Decrees / Dutch Official Paper
Explanation:
een wet in het Staatsblad afkondigen - to enter an Act in the Bulletin of Acts and Decrees

To publish a new law in this Dutch Offical paper is the last legal step to put an Act into effect in the Netherlands, after it has gone through the parliamentary process, Arika. In fact 'Dutch Official Paper/Journal' is another term you could use.

Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All very helpful perspectives on the problem.
Arika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bulletin of Acts and Decrees / Dutch Official Paper
Marijke Mayer
4 +1The official Belgian gazetteSerge L
5[ re Government Gazette ]
Chris Hopley
4Government GazettePieter_H


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The official Belgian gazette


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Belgian
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are both right!
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulletin of Acts and Decrees / Dutch Official Paper


Explanation:
een wet in het Staatsblad afkondigen - to enter an Act in the Bulletin of Acts and Decrees

To publish a new law in this Dutch Offical paper is the last legal step to put an Act into effect in the Netherlands, after it has gone through the parliamentary process, Arika. In fact 'Dutch Official Paper/Journal' is another term you could use.

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. All very helpful perspectives on the problem.
Arika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are both right!
16 mins
  -> Well, if Arika is translating a Dutch document, she would obviously be using my solution. If she would be translating a Belgian paper, she would use Belgian terms.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Gazette


Explanation:
Hi Arika,

The official bodies in the Netherlands as well as in Bergium use this expression for the (news-)paper in which they publish their laws,decisions and other legal publications.

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Link:
http://rulj287.leidenuniv.nl/group/jfbi/dl/periodicals-list....


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&cr=countryNL&q=%22Governm...
    Reference: http://cwis.kub.nl/~frw/people/voermans/DR1.HTM
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Wouldn't this be the Staatscourant? http://www.staatscourant.nl/ http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/InfoProfile.asp
58 mins
  -> Yes, being a part of the legislative system in Belgium an the Netherlands. That's the translation we're looking for, aren't we? According to Van Dale zijn "Staatsblad" en "Staatscourant" synoniemen.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ re Government Gazette ]


Explanation:
The Staatsblad and the Staatscourant are not the same thing. At least not in the Netherlands. And not according to the Staatscourant itself.

This quote is taken from the official website of the Netherlands Staatscourant (see link below and click on the Regelgeving link in the menu bar):

"De Staatscourant is na het Staatsblad de voornaamste kenbron van het recht en publiceert algemeen verbindende voorschriften van ministers en staatssecretarissen."

Grote Van Dale:

Staatscourant = regeringsblad dat officiële mededelingen en bekendmakingen, bijvoorbeeld ministeriële beschikkingen, bevat.

Staatsblad = officieel blad waarin wetten, koninklijke besluiten, proclamaties enzovoort worden afgekondigd.

The Staatscourant is therefore the Government Gazette and the Staatsblad is the Bulletin of Acts, Orders and Decrees.



    Reference: http://www.staatscourant.nl/
    Reference: http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117