KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

loonfabrikant

English translation: contract manufacturing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loonfabrikant
English translation:contract manufacturing service
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:41 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: loonfabrikant
het gaat om een samenwerkingsovereenkomst, Brits Engels, waarbij halffabrikaten door een loonfabrikant worden omgezet in eindproducten
Titia Dijkstra
contract manufacturing service
Explanation:
669 Google hits.
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks everyone - especially for the websites too

I did indeed use contract manufacturer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract manufacturing service
Sven Petersson
5Licensed Manufacturer
Dave Greatrix
4sub-contractor
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-contractor


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Lacks precision in respect of ownership of products in work.
13 mins

agree  xxxpietje: De Grote Van Dale: iem. die ten behoeve van een ander, onder diens merk, in loon fabriceert
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract manufacturing service


Explanation:
669 Google hits.
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.purna.be/english/manufacturing.html
    Reference: http://www.purna.be/nederlands/manufacturing.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
thanks everyone - especially for the websites too

I did indeed use contract manufacturer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is it, IMO. "contract manufacturer" will also do and is simpler.
23 hrs
  -> Agree.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licensed Manufacturer


Explanation:
If a manufacturer completes a product for, or on behalf of a main manufacturer, this product could be said to be "manufactured under licence".

As you have said in your info, this is regarding a "samenwerkingsovereenkomst"
I can not think what else it could be other than a "Licenced manufacturer"

See: IMCO - Junior Development Policy
... 5.1.10 The centreboard cassette shall be produced by a licenced manufacturer for use with the Mistral Junior One Design and may be shimmed The shimming ...

7.1 Any type of boom that is produced by Mistral Sports GmbH or a licenced manufacturer for the Mistral Junior One Design, and is approved by the IMCO/ISAF is permitted.

7.2The boom may be lengthened by using extensions produced by Mistral Sports GmbH or a licensed manufacturer.

www.sailingsource.com/imco/regatta/jun_dev.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747