KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

het recht te achten

English translation: It should not be deemed to be in breach of the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het is niet in strijd met het recht te achten
English translation:It should not be deemed to be in breach of the law
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:08 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: het recht te achten
I'm having difficulty rendering the following into good English:
Voorts is het niet in strijd met het recht te achten dat verweerders bij de invulling van hun beoordelingsvrijheid de circulaire hanteren.
Lucy Simpson
The fact that defendants have used the circular letter
Explanation:
to exercise their freedom of judgement should not be deemed to be in breach of the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 10:23:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coming from a linguist of your calibre, Lucy, I feel very flattered indeed. You have made my day!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
You do have a nice turn of phrase, Jarry - I now understand exactly what the sentence is saying (more importantly, so will the client!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The fact that defendants have used the circular letterxxxjarry
4 +1should not be deemed contrary to the lawTitia Dijkstra
4 +1...it's not in defiance of the law to assume...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...it's not in defiance of the law to assume...


Explanation:
would not be bad.
or:
to run counter to the law to.../to be in conflict with/to be in (open) violation of the law to...

'Achten' = 'veronderstellen': to assume:suppose/presume...

No references here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
22 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should not be deemed contrary to the law


Explanation:
Furthermore, it should not be deemed contrary to the law that the defendants use the circular in exercising their judicial discretion.

I'm not sure about the judicial - this would not work if the party concerned is a public authority. Hope this helps.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The fact that defendants have used the circular letter


Explanation:
to exercise their freedom of judgement should not be deemed to be in breach of the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 10:23:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coming from a linguist of your calibre, Lucy, I feel very flattered indeed. You have made my day!


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
You do have a nice turn of phrase, Jarry - I now understand exactly what the sentence is saying (more importantly, so will the client!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Although the other answers proposed are also correct, I think this one is the best.
5 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Agree with Tina, as I feel this describes it best!
9 hrs