KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

geen prestatie hoeft te zijn verricht

English translation: these third parties need not have performed any work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:door die derden nog geen prestatie hoeft te zijn verricht
English translation:these third parties need not have performed any work
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:42 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: geen prestatie hoeft te zijn verricht
Featuring possibly my least favourite word in the Dutch language (prestatie), this sentence is proving messy in English.
Als verplichting wordt aangemerkt de verstrekking van een opdracht aan derden (afgesloten contract), waarvoor voor die derden nog geen prestatie hoeft te zijn verricht of (voor een deel van de verrichte prestatie) nog niet behoeft te zijn gefactureerd.
The 'prestatie' in question is a clean-up operation for polluted soil/groundwater.
Lucy Simpson
... under which these third parties need not have
Explanation:
performed any work nor have invoiced any part of such work
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
This was the version I ended up using in the final translation, although I was able to incorporate Marijke's 'activities', which fitted well in the context. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... under which these third parties need not havexxxjarry
4performance to be completed at a later time
Marijke Mayer
4carried out any work
Willemina Hagenauw
4...This third party doesn't need to have concluded a contract
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...This third party doesn't need to have concluded a contract


Explanation:
I don't know anything about your messy English :), but I do think that 'waarvoor voor' should be 'waarvoor DOOR' in your source text, otherwise the Dutch doesn't make any sense.

A third party needs to be involved partially in the assignment (needs to get part of the contract)= first part of your source text

This third party doesn't need to have concluded a contract yet = second part of your sentence etc

Would the above be of any help? Or did I make a mess of it?



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried out any work


Explanation:
Misschien is dit te simpel, maar je zou kunnen zeggen: for which the third party need not have carried out any work as yet or.......




    eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... under which these third parties need not have


Explanation:
performed any work nor have invoiced any part of such work


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
This was the version I ended up using in the final translation, although I was able to incorporate Marijke's 'activities', which fitted well in the context. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance to be completed at a later time


Explanation:
is really the only word in this context, I fear. No matter what the subject is, the legal word is perform. It is nice to see that your clients don't have to perform as yet, although they get paid either. In most cases they'd get sued for non-performance! I'm kidding though. You may want to play around with sentences such as :
performance to be completed according to the following schedule, etc.

Marijke


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 05:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucy, I suddenly thought of \'activities\' in this context. Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525