KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

ook anderszins

English translation: Nor is there anything to suggest that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ook anderszins
English translation:Nor is there anything to suggest that
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:47 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: ook anderszins
I don't understand what the 'anderszins' adds to the sentence:
It starts 'Ook anderszins was het ten tijde van het nemen van het bestreden besluit niet te verwachten dat...'
Lucy Simpson
... to have anything but a negligible impact on the
Explanation:
pollution. Nor was there any suggestion that, at the time of taking the contested decision, ...
"Anderszins" covers a multitude of sins. In this instance, this is the solution I would go for.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Although I understand what Sandra and the others were saying about 'furthermore', I think Jarry's 'Nor' gets across the implied negative more accurately. It's more of a neither/nor situation than a both/and situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In other respects
Ineke Hardy
3 +2furthermore; in another way
Sandra Nortje
4... to have anything but a negligible impact on thexxxjarry
4otherwise
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furthermore; in another way


Explanation:
Lucy,
to me it seems a way of combining the meaning of the two (implied) negative sentences. The explanation pasted below corresponds with this, so that even though 'furthermore'isn't the direct meaning of the word, I think it a valid translation.
2) Bij uitbreiding, waarbij het begrip van wijze in ruimer toepassing wordt genomen, t. w. in de uitdrukkingen of anderszins en als anderszins, aan een woord van verbale beteekenis toegevoegd, om te kennen te geven, dat nevens de genoemde werking ook eene andere plaats kan hebben of werkelijk plaats heeft. De thans meest gewone opvatting.
(WNT)

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Furthermore/In addition,
9 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Agree with Tina
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise


Explanation:
Neither was it otherwise to be expected at the time of the.....

Ik denk dat dit wel werkt! Succes ermee.


    Van Dale Groot Woordenboek NE
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In other respects


Explanation:
"X" outlines one significant factor affecting the subject under discussion (i.e. the measures taken were insufficient in scope). The word "anderszins" covers (the) other factors that have a bearing on this topic.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: exactly what came to my mind
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to have anything but a negligible impact on the


Explanation:
pollution. Nor was there any suggestion that, at the time of taking the contested decision, ...
"Anderszins" covers a multitude of sins. In this instance, this is the solution I would go for.


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Although I understand what Sandra and the others were saying about 'furthermore', I think Jarry's 'Nor' gets across the implied negative more accurately. It's more of a neither/nor situation than a both/and situation.