KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

in die zin niet eenduidig dat

English translation: in that respect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in die zin
English translation:in that respect

21:13 Jan 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: in die zin niet eenduidig dat
The Dutch is
Technische situatie
De nu in mijn bezit zijnde rapportages zijn in die zin niet eenduidig dat de noodzaak tot sanering/verdergaande beheersmaatregelen, zondermeer duidelijk is en buiten de diskussie valt.

I can't get the 'in die zin' etc. into English that doesn't sound 'translated'. Can anyone help?
Lucy Simpson
'In that respect, the reports before me do not show unequivocally that....'
Explanation:
Personallly, I think that 'unequivocally' syas it better than 'unambiguously'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syas = says. Also, looking again at your question, \'in that respect\' is the important bit.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions, but I like this one the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not unambiguous in the meaning that
Sven Petersson
5 +1does not categorically show that
Dave Greatrix
5 +1'In that respect, the reports before me do not show unequivocally that....'
Christopher Smith
4As for the decontamination / further measures to be taken the reports now in my possession
Dave Greatrix
4The reports I now have are not consistent in that thexxxjarry
4Not unambiguously clear in the sense thatKoos Vanderwilt
4are not conclusive with respect to the necessity
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not unambiguous in the meaning that


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes - in die zin meaning "in the sense" that ...
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'In that respect, the reports before me do not show unequivocally that....'


Explanation:
Personallly, I think that 'unequivocally' syas it better than 'unambiguously'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syas = says. Also, looking again at your question, \'in that respect\' is the important bit.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions, but I like this one the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not categorically show that


Explanation:
implicit in answer, but it's my birthday and a quiz night so be patient, but I am confident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or does not show categorically.......

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Hey David, you are using an American phrase! Long live the Mid-Atlantic drawl!
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, my dear!

neutral  xxxjarry: Many happy returns!
8 hrs
  -> Thank You, Jarry, I hope so.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not unambiguously clear in the sense that


Explanation:
Similar to one of the other answers save for the word *sense*.



Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not conclusive with respect to the necessity


Explanation:
I think Chris' answer is probably best, but this might describe it too as it is simple and very English. Admittedly conclusive doesn't have the exact same meaning as eenduidig but who will read the source text if the meaning is clear. Of course, leave out the 'zin' altogether.

Good luck with these texts,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The reports I now have are not consistent in that the


Explanation:
the need for rationalisation / further control measures is unequivocal and beyond question.


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As for the decontamination / further measures to be taken the reports now in my possession


Explanation:
do not show categorically that these steps are (clearly) necessary, and should no be subject to discussion.

Sober again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 09:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NOT be subject to discussion\"

Sorry!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747