KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gelegen op -2

English translation: Indeed it is...


16:39 Jan 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Real estate/contracts
Dutch term or phrase: gelegen op -2
From a Belgian lease agreement:

"De verhuurder verhuurt... het gebouw gelegen aan ___ te Brussel:

- de vertrekken op het vierde verdieping
- 3 parkeerplaatsen in de overdekte parking, ***gelegen op -2*** met de nummers ___ tot en met ___."

What does "-2" mean? Is the
"-" sign a designation for an underground level of the parking lot?

Thanks!
Lee Penya
English translation:Indeed it is...
Explanation:
there's nothing more to it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"het\" must be \"de\" in
\"de vertrekken op het vierde verdieping\"
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Indeed it is...
Hans Hereijgers
4 +1situated on -2 (level)
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indeed it is...


Explanation:
there's nothing more to it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, \"het\" must be \"de\" in
\"de vertrekken op het vierde verdieping\"


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
12 mins

agree  Nicolo: and I agree also with the note
16 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: [re the note: "het verdiep" is also common in Belgium]
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situated on -2 (level)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
13 mins