KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

op een veralgemeend gebruik beroepen

English translation: general custom


10:31 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: op een veralgemeend gebruik beroepen
From an employment contract. It's talking about contributions and premiums:
'Zij (the premiums) kunnen ten alle tijde worden vastgesteld of afgeschaft door de vennootschap...' De bediende kan op een veralgemeend gebruik dat desgevallend in verband met toelagen of premies mocht onstaan niet beroepen om daaromtrent enig recht te laten gelden.
I've translated it, but my translation means nothing to me. What is 'a generalised use'?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:general custom
Explanation:
isn't there a "zich" missing in this sentence?

basically it's saying that even if it has become customary within the organisation to pay extras, this cannot be invoked as a right by the employee
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the meaning of the whole phrase, as I was in the dark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general customTitia Dijkstra
4generally accepted custom / policy / standardxxxjarry
4Generally speaking - In general
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generally speaking - In general


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general custom


Explanation:
isn't there a "zich" missing in this sentence?

basically it's saying that even if it has become customary within the organisation to pay extras, this cannot be invoked as a right by the employee

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the meaning of the whole phrase, as I was in the dark.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally accepted custom / policy / standard


Explanation:
seems appropriate to me.

Incidentally, it is 'te allen tijde', not 'ten alle tijde', and I agree that there is a 'zich' missing.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855