KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

bij gebreke waarvan

English translation: failing which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij gebreke
English translation:failing which
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:24 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: bij gebreke waarvan
dienen te worde gebracht, bij gebreke waarvan de facturen geacht worden akkord te zijn bevonden door opdrachtgever.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
in the absence thereof/ in default of (whatever was mentioned before), the invoices are considered
Explanation:
de opdrachtgever heeft geen bezwaar aangetekend en omdat dit bezwaar niet bestaat (bij gebreke waarvan) gaat hij/zij akkoord.


geluk
Selected response from:

Willem Prinse
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for being helpful.
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... failing which ...xxxjarry
4in the absence thereof/ in default of (whatever was mentioned before), the invoices are consideredWillem Prinse
3The absence of which
Adam Smith


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... failing which ...


Explanation:
is the expression normally used in this context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the absence thereof/ in default of (whatever was mentioned before), the invoices are considered


Explanation:
de opdrachtgever heeft geen bezwaar aangetekend en omdat dit bezwaar niet bestaat (bij gebreke waarvan) gaat hij/zij akkoord.


geluk


    numerous hits on internet in the same context
Willem Prinse
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for being helpful.
Nina

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The absence of which


Explanation:
Een suggestie (en gokje):

...(in) the absence of which the invoices can be considered to have been agreed by the employer...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145