KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

goede trouw

English translation: in good faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in goede trouw
English translation:in good faith
Entered by: Anne Key

10:13 May 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: goede trouw
I am currently translating a rental agreement, and am having problems with the above phrase.

The sentence is as follows:

"De goede trouw kan met zich brengen dat [Party A] zich niet met succes kan beroepen op de onbevoegdheid van [vertegenwoordiger], omdat [Party B] op grond van bepaalde verklaringen in de veronderstelling is geweest dat [vertegenwoordiger] krachtens toereikende volmacht handelde.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
Bona fide or in good faith
Explanation:
Bona fide or in good faith, from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)
[NL]
(1)
TERM bonafide

Reference MBZ:PTT
(2)
TERM te goeder trouw

Reference MBZ:PTT
(3)
TERM goede trouw

Reference MBZ:PTT
[EN]
Definition made in good faith without fraud or deceit.

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389
(1)
TERM bona fide

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389

Note {NTE} Put a cheque into the bank and three days later,if the person who gave it is on the level,the money mysteriously appears in your account;on the level=colloquial
(2)
TERM on the level

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389

Note {NTE} Put a cheque into the bank and three days later,if the person who gave it is on the level,the money mysteriously appears in your account;on the level=colloquial


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context you could add \"principle\", so the sentence would be:

The \"bona fide\" principle could mean that Party A cannot successfully rely on the unsuitability of the representative, etc.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Extremely detailed explanation, and useful references. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bona fide or in good faith
Adam Smith
4A plea/act of good faithxxxtasman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bona fide or in good faith


Explanation:
Bona fide or in good faith, from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Linguistics - Language & Literature(=LA)
[NL]
(1)
TERM bonafide

Reference MBZ:PTT
(2)
TERM te goeder trouw

Reference MBZ:PTT
(3)
TERM goede trouw

Reference MBZ:PTT
[EN]
Definition made in good faith without fraud or deceit.

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389
(1)
TERM bona fide

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389

Note {NTE} Put a cheque into the bank and three days later,if the person who gave it is on the level,the money mysteriously appears in your account;on the level=colloquial
(2)
TERM on the level

Reference MBZ:PTT:Telecom,British Telecom World,0389

Note {NTE} Put a cheque into the bank and three days later,if the person who gave it is on the level,the money mysteriously appears in your account;on the level=colloquial


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context you could add \"principle\", so the sentence would be:

The \"bona fide\" principle could mean that Party A cannot successfully rely on the unsuitability of the representative, etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Extremely detailed explanation, and useful references. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
15 mins

agree  xxxjarry
51 mins

agree  jerrie: in good faith
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: in good faith
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A plea/act of good faith


Explanation:
I think in this context 'good faith' might need to be extended a bit for readability.

"A plea/an act of good faith may result in [Party A] not being able to appeal on the grounds of (absence of jurisdiction ... etc)

Reference: Jurex Dutch-English legal dictionary

Good luck in any case.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14