KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Bepaalde of onbepaalde duur

English translation: fixed or variable duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bepaalde of onbepaalde duur
English translation:fixed or variable duration
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:20 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Bepaalde of onbepaalde duur
Overaankomsten worden voor bepaalde of onbepaalde duur aangegaan.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
fixed or variable duration
Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatief: \"fixed or indefinite duration\"
(http://www.foxmandal.com/publication/apr2kfrenchcomm.html)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixed-term contracts / permanent contracts
Chris Hopley
4 +1fixed or variable duration
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed or variable duration


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatief: \"fixed or indefinite duration\"
(http://www.foxmandal.com/publication/apr2kfrenchcomm.html)


    Reference: http://blink.ucsd.edu/Blink/External/Topics/Policy/0,1162,20...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: specific or variable, I was about to say
1 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed-term contracts / permanent contracts


Explanation:
These are the standard terms used, especially for employment contracts.

E.g.: "Under the current regulations, part-timers must compare themselves to full-timers employed under the same type of contract. This means, for example, that a part-timer on a fixed-term contract must compare him or herself with a full-timer on a fixed-term contract, and not with a full-timer on a permanent contract."
From UK Department of Trade & Industry

"Marking the end of the first phase of consultation on the right of employees on fixed-term contracts, the government has put forward its second draft of the Fixed-Term (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations. The latest draft is broadly similar to the original proposal but a few seemingly minor changes may have a significant impact on the employment rights of thousands of British fixed-term workers. If the regulations get adopted in its [sic] current form, a right not to be treated less favourably than a comparable permanent employee will only apply to fixed-term "employees"."
From http://macdonald.butterworths.co.uk/news/getarticle.asp?news...


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/fixed/ptime.htm
    Reference: http://macdonald.butterworths.co.uk/news/getarticle.asp?news...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117