KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

zulks onder verbeurte van

English translation: this under (penalty of) loss of immediately claimable damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zulks onder verbeurte van een dadelijk opeisbare
English translation:this under (penalty of) loss of immediately claimable damage
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

14:27 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: zulks onder verbeurte van
zulks onder verbeurte van een dadelijk opeisbare shcadeloosstelling van
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
this under (penalty of) loss of immediately claimable
Explanation:
(damage) compensation.
Het hangt een beetje van de exacte context af, of men beeter "under loss of" of "under penalty of loss of" schrijft; idem voor damage compensation.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beter\" i.p.v. \"beeter\", sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:52:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"immediately claimable damages\" is misschien beter dan \"immediately claimable compensation\"; \"damage compensation\" op zich wordt kennelijk vooral gebruikt in vertaalde buitenlandse websites, in oorspronkelijk engelse texten vindt men het gewoonlijk voorafgegaan door een specificatie, b.vb. \"vehicle damage compensation\" of \"property damage compensation\" etc.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Bedankt Nicolaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quality of Englishxxxjarry
4this under (penalty of) loss of immediately claimable
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this under (penalty of) loss of immediately claimable


Explanation:
(damage) compensation.
Het hangt een beetje van de exacte context af, of men beeter "under loss of" of "under penalty of loss of" schrijft; idem voor damage compensation.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beter\" i.p.v. \"beeter\", sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:52:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"immediately claimable damages\" is misschien beter dan \"immediately claimable compensation\"; \"damage compensation\" op zich wordt kennelijk vooral gebruikt in vertaalde buitenlandse websites, in oorspronkelijk engelse texten vindt men het gewoonlijk voorafgegaan door een specificatie, b.vb. \"vehicle damage compensation\" of \"property damage compensation\" etc.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Bedankt Nicolaus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality of English


Explanation:
'This under loss of ...' is not acceptable in English.

'Subject to compensation claimable / payable forthwith', would have been a better option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855