KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

zijn op ..van overeenkomstige toepassing tenzij hieruit het tegendeel voorvloeit

English translation: unless otherwise stipulated/arising from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tenzij hieruit het tegendeel voortvloeit
English translation:unless otherwise stipulated/arising from
Entered by: TT&V

08:02 May 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment contracts
Dutch term or phrase: zijn op ..van overeenkomstige toepassing tenzij hieruit het tegendeel voorvloeit
zin in arbeidscontract bepaling uit de CAO/Personeelsgids zijn op de werknemer van overeenkosmtige toepassing tenzij uit deze arbeids overeenkomst het tegendeell voortvloeit
TT&V
Mutatis mutandis
Explanation:
is the most common expression in English legal jargon for "van overeekomstige toepassing". It is used after the verb: 'apply mutatis mutandis',not 'mutatis mutandis apply'.

If you prefer not to use a Latin expression, you you say: 'are of corresponding application'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read: \'you could say.

The whole sentence might be rendered as follows:
\"CAO\" provisions and the company\'s personnel rules and regulations are of corresponding application / apply muatis mutandis to the employee, unless otherwise arising from this contract of employment / unless these are inconsistent with this contract of employment.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Hi,

Thank you for wrapping it up, all of the comments have been very useful, wish I could give you all some points here.

Thanks again.

Petra


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mutatis mutandisxxxjarry
4 +1apply by analogy
Chris Hopley
4... [(equally) applicable to employees] unless otherwise provided for/stipulated ....
Hermeneutica
4 -1Shall apply mutatis mutandi / shall apply with the necessary changes
Adam Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... [(equally) applicable to employees] unless otherwise provided for/stipulated ....


Explanation:
.... in the present employment contract ....

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply by analogy


Explanation:
except as otherwise provided herein ... shall apply by analogy

E.g. "Articles 73(2), 74(2), 75(2) and 94(9) of Regulation (EEC) No. 1408/71, andArticles 87, 89, 98 and 120 of Regulation (EEC) No. 574/72 shall apply byanalogy to these workers."
http://www.dss.gov.uk/publications/dss/2000/lawvols/bluevol/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offered as an alternative to the Latin \'mutatis mutandis\'. Where equally valid \"normal language\" alternatives exist, you may wish to consider avoiding Latin and other unnecessary legal gobbledygook in employment contracts, with a view to making them slighty more readable for the employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 12:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Apply by analogy\' and \'apply mutatis mutandis\' are completely synonymous and both in currency in legal scribblings. See also Het Juridisch Lexicon by Van den End (under \'overeenkomstig\').


    Reference: http://www.dss.gov.uk/publications/dss/2000/lawvols/bluevol/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Or mutatis mutandis - it just depends on the rest of the text
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shall apply mutatis mutandi / shall apply with the necessary changes


Explanation:
Should the opposite of the work agreement (or contract) come into effect, then the stipulations from the contract according to the CAO (Collectieve Arbeidsovereenkomst)/ Personnel Guide shall apply (or shall be applied) mutatis mutandi (or with necessary changes).

In an English (law) document you could leave the Latin phrase, but you might like to add or include the English instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutandis, of course

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Should the opposite of the work agreement come into effect" is not acceptable in English. Also, you rendering of the sentence implies that the CAO/Personnel Guide takes preference, whereas the Dutch seems to indicate that the employment contract prevails.
16 mins
  -> This isn't a completerd translation obviously, because I don't have the full text. It's a suggestion. I have provided a translation for the phrase, i.e. mutatis mutandis, or the English, and a 'suggestion' to be used as a guide.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutatis mutandis


Explanation:
is the most common expression in English legal jargon for "van overeekomstige toepassing". It is used after the verb: 'apply mutatis mutandis',not 'mutatis mutandis apply'.

If you prefer not to use a Latin expression, you you say: 'are of corresponding application'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should read: \'you could say.

The whole sentence might be rendered as follows:
\"CAO\" provisions and the company\'s personnel rules and regulations are of corresponding application / apply muatis mutandis to the employee, unless otherwise arising from this contract of employment / unless these are inconsistent with this contract of employment.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Hi,

Thank you for wrapping it up, all of the comments have been very useful, wish I could give you all some points here.

Thanks again.

Petra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: is pretty much the standard legal term
21 mins

neutral  Adam Smith: Except, mutatis mutandis means 'with the necessary changes'. It's not the same as Chris Hopley's suggestion of 'analogy'. Depending what is intended with the full text, which we don't, then either use the 'analogy' - phrase or mutatis mutandis
40 mins
  -> Mutatis mutandis means: with the necessary changes IN POINTS OF DETAIL, meaning that matters or things are generally the same, but to be altered when necessary. Hence, by and large these things or matters apply, i.e. are of corresponding application.




Reference comments


5364 days
Reference: refs

Reference information:
IATE:

van overeenkomstige toepassing zijn =
to apply mutatis mutandis

nl def.: juridische term die wordt gebruikt wanneer de bepaling waarnaar wordt verwezen niet geheel letterlijk kan worden toegepast (omdat sommige elementen moeten worden gewijzigd), maar misverstand over de toe te passen tekst uitgesloten is
*****************************
Garner’s Dictionary of Legal Usage, Bryan A. Garner (via oxforddictionaries.com):

mutatis mutandis

(= the necessary changes having been made; taking into consideration or allowing for the changes that must be made) is a useful latinism. in learned writing, for the only English equivalents are far wordier.

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1263