KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verzoek tot teruggeleiding

English translation: request for repatriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzoek tot teruggeleiding
English translation:request for repatriation
Entered by: Maria Danielson

09:55 May 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verzoek tot teruggeleiding
Dit komt uit een rechtszaak waar een ouder de kinderen terug wil hebben in het land waar ze door de andere ouder uit meegenomen zijn. Ik kan het woord "teruggeleiding" nergens in een juridisch woordenboek vinden
Willemina Hagenauw
request for repatriation
Explanation:
That is, if the children are being returned to their original, home country.

From Eurodicautom:
Europese Overeenkomst inzake de terugleiding van minderjarigen
European Convention on the Repatriation of Minors



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the comment above (dummest [sic] thing ever heard) - it\'s not \"dum\" at all. Parents fight for custody all the time. Just because one parent is taking legal action to have the children back doesn\'t mean they have already been granted legal custodianship. Duh!

I\'m new to Proz, but if this is the way people respond to each other, I might not stick around. Manners, manners!
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
Without wanting to get involved in the usual squibbling which seems so prevalent on this site (present company excepted!!!!), I do agree with you as it does concern the non-custodial parent who asks for the return of the children to the country they have been taken away from by the other (custodial) parent in order to get access to them. So you were absolutely right and full marks! Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4request for repatriation
Maria Danielson
4 +1bringing back
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4to expedite the return ...xxxtasman
4 -1request to return children to custodial parent
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing back


Explanation:
De omstandigheden laten het niet altijd toe, maar ik streef er bij vertalingen toch meestal naar om het taalgebruik zo eenvoudig mogelijk te houden:

teruggeleiden = terugbrengen = to bring back



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:31:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think we can all learn a lesson from what happened here:

Person A quotes:

OSBA - Law You Can Use
... The non-custodial parent may then request that the court hold the custodial parent
in contempt, order the return of the children, and grant custody to the non ...
www.ohiobar.org/conres/lawyoucanuse/article.asp?ID=213 - 23k

Person B reacts:

neutral [...]: The parent who took the children out of the country might actually be the official custodial parent

Person A reacts:

> That\'s the dummest thing I have heard for a long time. Then the children would not need to be returned, would they, dùh! -

Needless to say that this reaction of Person A is very strange in relation to the very quote of Person A.




We are (or claim to be) translators. We are not overpaid/underpaid typists. We translate. That means that we have at least the pretention to understand what we read.

Let\'s hope Person A just had a bad day.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Well put, Bart.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
request to return children to custodial parent


Explanation:
Hoi Willemina, ik denk dat je zo oet omschrijven, daar je eigenlijke tekst niet aanwezig is. Er zijn vele voorbeelden op het Internet te vinden. Als het echt om het physieke teruggeleiden gaat, dan zou ik 'accompany' gebruiken, as in 'unaccompanied child' op een vliegtuig.

Groetjes,
Marijke

OSBA - Law You Can Use
... The non-custodial parent may then request that the court hold the custodial parent
in contempt, order the return of the children, and grant custody to the non ...
www.ohiobar.org/conres/lawyoucanuse/article.asp?ID=213 - 23k

http://www.ncjrs.org/html/ojjdp/2000_04_4/nis.html
Children missing due to custodial interference. Children who are taken from or not returned to their legal custodian by a parent or relative, or some other agent acting for a parent, in violation of a legal or verbal custody agreement or other living arrangement are classified as missing due to custodial interference. Unlike the category of children missing due to family abductions, this category does not require concealment or flight or intent to affect custodial arrangements indefinitely.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: There's a link here to the Hague convention regarding this issue. As it's from a court case, you could also add 'judicial' or 'official' to the request to return the child(ren) - http://www.kidhunters.nl/home2-eng.html
14 mins
  -> Thanks for the agreement. The link is great, probably just what Willemina needs!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: seems fine with me as well
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Maria Danielson: The parent who took the children out of the country might actually be the official custodial parent
2 hrs
  -> That's the dummest thing I have heard for a long time. Then the children would not need to be returned, would they, dùh!

disagree  Chris Hopley: Marijke, that is the RUDEST thing I've heard for a long time and completely UNCALLED FOR. Apart from that, Maria has a valid point.
2 hrs

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Maria is quite right. These things *do* happen.
3 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: Marijke you have done it again!
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to expedite the return ...


Explanation:
Is used in international treaties:

http://www.divorcenet.com/wi/wi-art11.html

Hague Convention of 25 October 1980 on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a bit quick off the mark, expedite is to \"bespoedigen\". But return for \"teruggeleiding\"

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
request for repatriation


Explanation:
That is, if the children are being returned to their original, home country.

From Eurodicautom:
Europese Overeenkomst inzake de terugleiding van minderjarigen
European Convention on the Repatriation of Minors



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the comment above (dummest [sic] thing ever heard) - it\'s not \"dum\" at all. Parents fight for custody all the time. Just because one parent is taking legal action to have the children back doesn\'t mean they have already been granted legal custodianship. Duh!

I\'m new to Proz, but if this is the way people respond to each other, I might not stick around. Manners, manners!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Without wanting to get involved in the usual squibbling which seems so prevalent on this site (present company excepted!!!!), I do agree with you as it does concern the non-custodial parent who asks for the return of the children to the country they have been taken away from by the other (custodial) parent in order to get access to them. So you were absolutely right and full marks! Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I agree entirely with the translation (and highly authoritative source!). Unfortunately, Maria, some people find themselves unable to remain civil towards others. Perhaps such sharp insight and accuracy from a newcomer scares some of the regulars.
47 mins
  -> Thanks for your support.

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
1 hr
  -> You, too.

agree  xxxjarry: Unfortunately, this despicable behaviour does sometimes happen. Please don't let this deter you, Maria. KudoZ BADLY needs people of your standing. Please be tolerant on this occasion!
2 hrs
  -> All of us translators act like smug know-it-alls sometimes. I'll forgive and forget.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 day2 hrs