KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

plaatsvervanger

English translation: representative / proxy / stand-in (in certain contexts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plaatsvervanger
English translation:representative / proxy / stand-in (in certain contexts)
Entered by: xxxjarry

21:28 Jun 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: plaatsvervanger
in een contract voor aandelen overdracht...verscheen voor mij Mrs X als plaastvervanger van Mr Y.

Wat is de beste juridische vertaling hier van den edn geeft deputy, euradicautom alternate....andere alternatieven?
Thanks
TT&V
stand-in
Explanation:
... Mrs. X standing in for Mr. Y.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standing in for:


http://www.aclu.org/news/n071698b.html
http://www.computeruser.com/news/00/10/12/news19.html
http://www.independent.org/tii/news/990800Armentano.html
http://www.gla.ac.uk/Staff/Newsletter/205/html/court.html
http://www.palestinemonitor.org/israelipoli/court_stops.htm
http://dpa.state.ky.us/library/caseload00/defs.html
http://www.clnj.org/complain.htm
http://www.s-t.com/daily/07-98/07-18-98/a01wn006.htm
http://www.ganglandnews.com/gottijr.htm
http://www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/nov95/95a0325p.06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing error. Spoken, of course.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proxyShilpa Dawda
4 +4representing / as the representative of
Chris Hopley
5 +2I have edited the glossary, since I think that 'stand-in'xxxjarry
5go to the Dutch forum
Chris Hopley
4 -2stand-in
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
stand-in


Explanation:
... Mrs. X standing in for Mr. Y.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standing in for:


http://www.aclu.org/news/n071698b.html
http://www.computeruser.com/news/00/10/12/news19.html
http://www.independent.org/tii/news/990800Armentano.html
http://www.gla.ac.uk/Staff/Newsletter/205/html/court.html
http://www.palestinemonitor.org/israelipoli/court_stops.htm
http://dpa.state.ky.us/library/caseload00/defs.html
http://www.clnj.org/complain.htm
http://www.s-t.com/daily/07-98/07-18-98/a01wn006.htm
http://www.ganglandnews.com/gottijr.htm
http://www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/nov95/95a0325p.06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 08:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing error. Spoken, of course.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: Bij een filmopname, voor de stuntman zou dit O.K. zijn.
8 hrs
  -> I beg to differ, and as can be seen from the links, so do native speakers. But to each his or her own.

disagree  xxxjarry: I have never seen "stand-in" used in the context given by the asker. In SA, no native speaker of English would consider this as an option in a legal context.
10 hrs
  -> It is in American English, by coincidence spoke by the vast majority of English native speakers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representing / as the representative of


Explanation:
I think this should do it: "... appeared before me Ms X representing Mr Y" or "... as the representative of ...".

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
7 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
9 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
11 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 day16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proxy


Explanation:
Mrs. X was present in proxy for Mr. Y

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjarry: But Chris' suggestion is more common.
7 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Also possible.
12 hrs

agree  davidholme
13 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have edited the glossary, since I think that 'stand-in'


Explanation:
is unacceptable in the context, including the US or Canada.

Webster's New World Dictionary:
Stand-in: A person who serves as a substitute for a motion-picture or television actor or actress as while lights are being adjusted.
Any SUBSTITUTE for another.
(Slang) a position of favour and influence, as with an important person


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:33:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the person who made this answer invisible will be so kind as to let me know the reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:59:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s New Collegiate Dictionary (likewise a US publication):
(1) Someone employed to occupy an actor\'s place while lights and cameras are readied
(2) Substitute.

None of the two dictionaries I have referred to (both US dictionaries) would appear to know the word stand-in in the sense of a representative for another person (proxy). My Black\'s Law Dictionary (highly respected US publication) makes no mention of the word stand-in at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:10:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Collins English Dictionary:
Stand-in: (1) a person or thing that serves as a substitute; (2) as modifier: a stand-in teacher; (4) a person who substitutes for an actor during intervals of waiting or in dangerous stunts.

Oxford English Dictionary:
Stand-in: double, substitute, stunt man; surrogate, replacement, stand-by, back-up, understudy, second, deputy, esp. US alternate, US pinch-hitter.

Longman Dictionary of the English language:
Stand-in: (1) somebody who is employed to occupy an actor\'s place while lights or cameras are prepared, or who takes the actor\'s place in scenes of danger; (2) substitute.

None of these dictionaries would appear to indicate that stand-in is an acceptable transation of \"plaatsvervanger\".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I agree, especially given the two good alternatives on offer that were together accepted by 7 peers. The context given by the Asker was a contract, yet none of the examples cited in the chosen answer showed "real-life" use in a contract.
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: It’s very reassuring to have you around.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you for this nice compliment!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go to the Dutch forum


Explanation:
if you want to discuss the glossary entry for this question


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewforum&forum=36
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117