KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

zetelend zoals in kort geding

English translation: the court ... sitting as in interim injunction proceedings


22:27 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal doc
Dutch term or phrase: zetelend zoals in kort geding
Mevrouw de Voorzitter van de rechtbank van koophandel te Brussel zetelend zoals in kort geding [zaaknummer] - zitting van [datum]
Flemish legal doc
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:the court ... sitting as in interim injunction proceedings
Explanation:
"Zetelen" here means 'sitting' as in the court sits.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the court ... sitting as in interim injunction proceedingsxxxjarry
4with registered office as in summary proceedings
writeaway
4address as given in the injunction proceedings
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address as given in the injunction proceedings


Explanation:
HTH.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with registered office as in summary proceedings


Explanation:
I think that it's the Kamer van Koophandel that is 'zetelend' and not Madame Chairman.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with headquarters
is also used

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TT&V: het gaat om de rechtbank van koophandel
1 day21 hrs
  -> oh. rushing to get the answer (we don't rush like this with our own work, do we) I got it confused with the Kamer van Koophandel.Well, if I have to go down in flames, better here than for a client, I guess (since others will see my silly errors).

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the court ... sitting as in interim injunction proceedings


Explanation:
"Zetelen" here means 'sitting' as in the court sits.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Yes, I think you're right, Jarry. It certainly makes more sense.
4 hrs

agree  TT&V
1 day11 hrs

agree  writeaway: fastest is not always bestest.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Your answers so far have been impressive. So why worry about a slip of the keyboard every now and then.